基于数据科学的脑心同治机理研究

Abstract: 中医“脑心同治”理论对心脑血管疾病治疗的意义重大。尽管“脑心同治”在中医临床应用广泛,但其潜在的机理尚未得到全面的阐释。为了科学揭示“脑心同治”的机理,本研究基于数据科学的思想以心脑血管疾病中最具有代表性的两种疾病——脑中风和冠心病为例,对“脑心同治”机理进行深入挖掘。本研究从药物、靶标、通路、疾病多个角度出发,整合应用各类数据资源,采用文本挖掘、生物网络以及富集分析方法来识别心脑血管疾病间的潜在关联特征以及具有“同治”功能的药物特性,从而从多个水平揭示“脑心同治”的潜在机制。

Other Abstract: The Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) theory of “treating heart and brain diseases with same methods (Nao Xin Tong Zhi: NXTZ)” have been proven effective by a great deal of clinical researches. However, the underlying mechanism for this theory is still unclear. To provide insights into the potential mechanism of “NXTZ”, this study attempts to investigate on the associations between coronary heart disease (CHD) and stroke-two representative cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases-from a data science-based perspective. First, various data resources were integrated to obtain different types of biomedical entities including drugs, genes, pathways and diseases for each disease. Then, three different approaches including text mining, network analysis and enrichment analysis were utilized to recognize the  common features between CHD and stroke, and the corresponding functions of drugs which can treat both diseases, thus unveiling the mechanism of NXTZ.

Keyword: 脑心同治 数据科学 脑中风 冠心病