社交网站中用户评论行为预测

摘要: 社交网站为用户相互交流、发表意见和观点提供了非常便利的平台。对社交网站的用户行为进行建模和预测的相关研究对于安全、商业等多个领域具有十分重要的社会意义和应用价值,近年来逐渐得到研究者的重视。面向社交网站中用户评论行为,预测用户是否会参与讨论。采用基于特征的机器学习方法,其中特征包括讨论帖子及其内容、用户行为特征和社交关系,并引入参数控制数据集的不平衡性。实验采用来自豆瓣小组的真实数据。实验结果表明新提出的用户行为和社交关系特征以及以上对不平衡数据集的处理方法能够有效提高用户评论行为的预测效果,进一步说明用户的历史行为和所在的社交关系网络对当前的评论行为有较大影响。

其他摘要: Social networking sites provide a convenient way for users to communicate with others and publish opinions. Related research on modeling and predicting user behavior in social networking sites is of vital importance for many applications in security, business related domains, gaining more and more attention from researchers. In this paper, we aim to predict user comment behavior, i.e. joining thread discussions, in social networking sites. We employ a feature-based machine learning approach, which considers thread, content, user behavior and social features, and introduce a parameter to control the imbalanceness of the dataset. Real-world datasets from Douban Group are used in experiments. The experimental results show that additional user behavior and social network features and dataset imbalance processing technique can improve the user behavior prediction performance. It concludes that user comment behavior is largely affected by their behavior history and social network. We finally conduct an experimental study on a well-known social networking site in China, Douban.com, to test the effectiveness of our approach.

关键词: 社交网络 用户评论 机器学习 行为建模 行为预测 不平衡性数据集