E-Bicycle Mixed Traffic Flow Model Based Traffic Signal Setting Method for Isolated Intersection

Abstract: Fast-growing economy is driving the rapid urbanization of China.  An e-bicycle, also known as an electric bicycle, is one of the major trip modes in the third and fourth-tier cities of China which is quite different from big cities such as Beijing and Shanghai. In this paper, a discharge model of e-bicycle mixed traffic flows is proposed. With the discharge model of mixed traffic flow, an average delay formula of mixed traffic flow is developed. The relationship between the average delay and cycle length is analysed, for the cases of pure motor vehicles delay and e-bicycle mixed traffic delay, respectively. A practical traffic signal setting method is proposed for controlling the e-bicycle mixed traffic flow. It demonstrates that the optimal cycle length obtained from the proposed method is normally larger than that got from the Webster method, which complies with the field application and fits the real traffic circumstances.

Other Abstract: 随着中国经济持续快速发展,城市化水平不断提高,在我国迅速发展的三四线城市中,电动自行车已成为出行的主要交通工具之一。本文提出了一种基于电动自行车-机动车混合交通流模型,在此模型的基础上,得到了混和交通流情况下的平均延误公式。分别以机动车流与混合车流为例,分析了平均延误与交通信号周期时长之间的关系,并提出了一种针对电动自行车-机动车混合交通流情况下的交叉口配时方法。实验结果表明,该方法得到的最佳信号周期时长大于用Webster方法得到的周期时长,解决了在混合交通流情况下用Webster方法计算出的周期偏小的问题。

Keyword: E-bicycle Mixed Traffic Flow Model