Implementation of Traffic Control Algorithm on PARAMICS Platform Using MATLAB Language

Abstract: This paper introduces the microscopic traffic simulation platform PARAMICS, and describes its plug-in programming technique and the use of API. Through file-sharing method, the mechanism of data exchange between PARAMICS platform and MATLAB is established. The logical structure and algorithm of the system are described in detail. Using this method, the implementation method of an instance is described in detail. The simulation of traffic control algorithm is on an intersection with four entrance approaches, each of which has two lanes and each lane has a detector on it. The simulation time is 400 minutes. The results show that the data exchange between PARAMICS platform and MATLAB effectively reduces the development cycle of the algorithm and the difficulty of the algorithm realization

Other Abstract: 介绍了微观交通仿真平台PARAMICS,阐述了其插件编程技术以及API的使用。在此基础上,通过文件共享的方法,建立了PARAMICS平台与MATLAB之间数据交互机制,详细描述了该机制的逻辑结构以及算法流程。利用该数据交互方法,给出了应用实例,详细描述了该实例的实现方法,并对有4个入口通道,每个通道有2个车道,每个入口车道均放置有车辆检测器的路口进行了交通控制算法的仿真实验,仿真时间为400分钟。实例表明,利用文件共享进行PARAMICS平台与MATLAB之间数据交互,有效地缩短了算法的开发周期,降低算法实现的难度,为交通控制算法的仿真提供有力保障。

Keyword: Paramics Matlab Language Data Exchange