Research on ADHDP Based Traffic Signal Control Method

Abstract: With the rapid growth of China's economy and the steady progress of the urbanization, the speed of traffic facilities’ construction and improvement is far behind that of the increasing traffic demand. The traffic congestion problem has become increasingly prominent. A traffic signal control method based on Action-Dependent Heuristic Dynamic Programming (ADHDP) is investigated in this paper, and the algorithm of ADHDP is described in detail. The traffic signal controller based on ADHDP is designed. The algorithm is simulated on a two phase intersection with four entrance approaches, each of which has two lanes and each lane has a detector on it. Experimental results show that compared with traditional Fix-Time Control, the method has the ability of on-line learning, can effectively improve the average speed of vehicles and reduce traffic congestion.

Other Abstract: 随着中国经济的高速增长以及城市化的稳步推进,交通设施兴建和改善的速度远远赶不上人们日益增长的交通需求,交通拥堵问题日益突出。本文研究了一种基于执行依赖启发式动态规划(Action-Dependent Heuristic Dynamic Programming, ADHDP)的交通信号控制方法,并详细描述了ADHDP的算法原理,对基于ADHDP的交通信号控制器进行了设计,阐述了控制器的离线训练和在线学习的方法。在此基础上,本文对一个有4个入口通道,每个通道有2个车道,每个入口车道均放置有车辆检测器的两相位交叉口进行了仿真实验。实验结果表明,该方法与传统的定时控制方法相比,具备在线学习的能力,能够有效提高车辆平均速度,缓解交通拥堵。

Keyword: Adhdp Traffic Signal Control Adaptive Control