基于无关配置位分布的FPGA选择性三模冗余方法

Abstract: 随着工艺的进步,FPGA电路越来越容易受到单粒子事件影响而失效,三模冗余是目前比较有效的加固方法,但其硬件开销非常庞大。部分三模冗余可以在牺牲少量可靠性的同时减少开销,本文提出一种基于查找表内无关配置位分布的选择性三模冗余方案,首先采用窗口方法求得查找表的无关配置位;然后根据无关配置位的分布将其分为“单粒子事件敏感”和“单粒子事件不敏感”两类;最后只将敏感查找表进行三模冗余。每份三模冗余的查找表都使用表决器表决出正确结果后再与原来逻辑连接,由于该表决器利用Virtex系列FPGA中的丰富的三态门设计,不会给系统带来额外的硬件开销。对MCNC‘91测试电路集的实验结果表明,本方法能减少全三模冗余电路开销的30%,同时将失效率减少到未加固之前的4.5倍。若配合FPGA的定时刷新技术,本方法能够保证系统的稳定运行。

Other Abstract: As device size shrinks, SRAM-based FPGAs are increasingly prone to be affected by single-event upsets (SEUs). Triple module redundancy (TMR) hardening technique is the most effective and applicable method nowadays, but it is really expensive in terms of area and power costs. Selective TMR can greatly reduce the area overhead with a small loss of SEU immunity, hence in this work, we propose a new strategy for selective TMR based on don’t care configuration bits distribution. Don’t care configuration bits are calculated by means of windowing for each LUTs in the circuit, with the statistics of don’t care configuration bits, LUTs are classified into two sets: SEU-sensitive or SEU-insensitive. SEU-insensitive LUTs remain unchanged whereas SEU-sensitive LUTs have to be tripled and voted. The triplication operates on Look-up table (LUT) level, and each triplicated LUTs are voted by a voter built by the abundant tristate buffer (BUFT) resources in Virtex FPGAs, hence no area overhead will be brought in by voter insertion. Experiments on MCNC’91 benchmarks show that our method can reduce about 30% area overhead comparing with full TMR method, and the average failure rate reduced 4.5 times than original circuits. Our method made a good balance between area saving and reliability assurance, and can result in a very high SEU immunity along with the FPGA scrubbing technique.

Keyword: 容错 Fpga Tmr 窗口