图像物体分类与检测算法综述

Other Abstract

图像物体分类与检测是计算机视觉研究中的两个重要的基本问题,也是图像分割、物体跟踪、行为分析等其他高层视觉任务的基础.该文从物体分类与检测问题的基本定义出发,首先从实例、类别、语义三个层次对物体分类与检测研究中存在的困难与挑战进行了阐述.接下来,该文以物体检测和分类方面的典型数据库和国际视觉算法竞赛PASCAL VOC竞赛为主线对近年来物体分类与检测的发展脉络进行了梳理与总结,指出表达学习和结构学习在于物体分类与检测中占有重要的地位.最后文中对物体分类与检测的发展方向进行了思考和讨论,探讨了图像物体识别中下一步研究可能的方向.

; Image object classification and detection are two of the most essential problems in computer vision. They are the basis of many other complex vision problems, such as segmentation, tracking, and action analysis. In this paper, we try to give an analysis of object classification and detection algorithms based on PASCAL VOC challenge, which is generally acknowledged as a public evaluation for object recognition. We first discuss the importance of object classification and detection; next we summarize the difficulties and challenges in the development of basic object recognition. Then we review the yearly achievements in the study of object classification and detection. Finally we discuss the development directions of object classification and detection, from the view of representations learning and structure learning.

Keyword: 计算机视觉 物体分类 物体检测