各向同性三角形重新网格化方法综述

Abstract: 三维网格模型的重新网格化是计算机图形学中的重要内容,是许多几何应用的关键组成部分。近年来迅速发展的三维处理技术,如有限元模拟、计算机动画、三维打印等,对网格质量的要求不断提升,促进了三维网格模型重新网格化的持续发展,产生了许多新的重新网格化技术。本文首先介绍三角形网格质量评估的标准,然后概述了各项同性重新网格化的最新进展,并详细研究比较了各种重新网格化算法的优缺点,最后我们对未来的研究提出新的问题与方向。

Other Abstract: Remeshing of 3D mesh models is an important task of computer graphics, and it is a key component of many geometric algorithms. In recent years, the rapid development of 3D applications, such as finite element modeling, computer animation, 3D printing, require higher quality of mesh, and promotes the rapid development of remeshing of 3D mesh models, resulting in many new remeshing technology. In this paper, we first introduce the evaluation criteria of meshing quality. Then, we survey the latest development in isotropic remeshing and discuss the advantages and disadvantages of various remeshing algorithm. Finally, we discuss some new problems and directions for future research.

Keyword: Remeshing