约束驱动的建筑分析与建模

关键词: 建筑建模 布局规则化 约束分析 过程建模 选择表达式

摘要

大规模城市场景在游戏、动画电影以及虚拟现实系统中有着重要的应用。这些场景的建模一般都需要使用大量的建筑模型。使用手工建模不仅需要耗费大量的人力物力,同时建筑模型中不可或缺的对称以及规则性约束也很难得到正确的表达。过程建模通过利用建筑结构中的层次结构、重复结构可以快速地创建大规模场景。但是在过程模型中如何正确地表达模型的约束依旧是一个开放问题。

本文主要关注建筑模型中的约束分析以及高质量建筑模型的合成。高质量的建筑模型包含着复杂的约束关系,这些约束不仅直接影响着建筑模型的美观以及合理性,同时还是高层语义分析的必要元素。本文研究了这些约束在布局合成中的重要性,同时还为布局中的约束加强提供了有效的方法。更重要的是,本文通过结合建筑布局的先验知识以及约束表达使得用户的建模过程更加方便、自然。本文的主要贡献包括以下几点:

1. 一种布局自动规则化方法。规则化约束,如对称性、对齐等,是建筑表面布局的特点,并且对高层的语义分析有着直接的影响。因而规则性分析不仅有助于我们理解建筑的构造特点,同时能够促进建筑建模的发展。本文提出了一种约束分析的框架,通过线性整数规划来获得整体布局的约束关系,然后通过施加约束来获得更加规则化的布局结构,便于更高层次的语义分析。我们的算法在测试数据集上可以获得更好的规则化效果,同时也可以用于标注布局的去噪。

2. 一种布局对称化方法。对称性不仅是建筑表面布局的重要特点,而且可以被用于建筑布局的层次化分析。因而对称性对于建筑布局的合成有着重要的影响。根据建筑模型中的先验知识,本文提出了一组能量函数用来描述建筑布局的好坏,同时通过使用编辑操作来有效地搜索建筑表面布局空间,生成合理的多样化结果。在实验中,本文的算法不仅可以自动生成多样化的布局,同时也可以通过限定操作实现标注布局的去噪。

3. 一种基于选择表达式的语法系统。通过过程建模可以实现建筑模型的快速高效地创建。但是,现有的建筑过程建模系统很难有效地均衡语法的简洁性和表达能力,因而在使用中有可能不能很好地表达建筑物,或者需要使用过于复杂的语法去表示一个建筑模型。本文首次通过分离建筑中的结构先验并引入选择表达式、约束系统等模块来简化建筑的建模过程。本文提出的算法机制使得建筑的过程描述可以被直观地理解同时又能够表达复杂的三维场景。在布局缩放的实验中,我们的方法相比于传统的算法能够更好地保持布局中的规则化约束,同时可以更简洁地描述复杂的不规则布局。

其他摘要

Large-scale urban scene has a wide application in 3D game, CG movie and virtual reality. These applications require a large amount of building models for the urban construction. Manual modeling of these models is tedious and easily leading to missing of important constraints, e.g. symmetry and regularity in building models. Procedural modeling can create a large-scale scene in a reasonable effort by utilizing the intrinsic hierarchy and repetitions of the model. However, the enforcement of necessary constraints in procedural modeling is still an open problem.

In this paper, we focus on the constraint analysis and generation of high-quality building models. In our observation, complex constraints are the necessary ingredients for the high-quality building models, which not only reflect the aesthetics, but also facilitate the high-level semantics. We explore important constraints in the layout synthesis, and target the constraint enforcement in the layout. Beside, we combine the prior structure in building modeling with the constraint expression to achieve a more natural and handy procedural system. Our contributions are as follows:

1. A framework to address the layout regularization. Regular constraints, e.g. symmetry and alignments, are important properties of facade. They open a door for the high-level semantic analysis and layout enhancement. Thus it is important to automatically detect these constraints. In our approach, we achieve this by linear integer programming, and regularize the layout by enforcing the detected constraints. Compared to previous methods, our method is superior, and can be used to denoise digitalized layouts.

2. A method for layout symmetrization. Symmetry is ubiquitous in facade layout, and can be used for hierarchy analysis. As a dominant structure in facade, it can be used for variations. According to the heuristics in facade, we propose a set of energy functions to measure the quality of a synthesized layout, and several editing operators to effectively search the shape space. They are combined to generate layout variations. Our experiments prove the efficiency in the synthesis of symmetry layouts, and the de-noising of digitalized layouts.

3. A selection-based procedural system. The state-of-art procedural system cannot balance the simplicity and expressiveness of necessary constraints. We promote the field by a selection-based procedural system, which encodes the prior knowledge as a separate structure and introduces the selection expression and constraint mechanism for expressiveness. Our modeling process is intuitive and can express complex 3D building. Compared to previous methods, we can handle the regular constraints in layout retargeting, and describe the irregular model in a simpler description.