跨搜索引擎关键字竞价广告预算分配策略

摘要

广告预算分配是关键字竞价推广活动中必须解决的首要问题。合理的预算分配方案能够“自上而下”地优化推广活动,从而在激烈的竞争中占得先机。本文提出了一个针对关键字竞价推广整个生命周期的三层次跨搜索引擎预算分配框架,并分别从横向(跨搜索引擎)和纵向(时序)制定广告预算的分配与调整优化策略。进而,收集整理了实际关键字竞价推广活动的日志数据,设计

了相应的关键字竞价预算分配实验场景,对文中提出的预算分配框架和相应模型进行实验评估和验证。结果表明,本文提出的预算分配框架和相应策略模型可以在很大程度上提高实际关键字竞价推广活动中预算分配效率, 使广告主在同一固定预算的情况下获取更高的收益。

其他摘要

The budget allocation is one of the primary issues for advertisers when conducting Sponsored Search Auction (SSA) campaigns. A successful budget allocation strategy can improve the effectiveness of the SSA campaign management, thus helping the advertiser prevail in the fierce competition of online marketing. A multi-level framework is proposed in this paper for budget allocation in the context of SSA campaign management focusing on cross-market issues in the entire life cycle of SSA campaigns. Based on this framework, a set of optimization strategies are designed from two points of views, namely across several search advertising markets and over time during the marketing campaign life cycle. Furthermore, logs are collected from real SSA campaigns to validate the proposed budget allocation framework and strategies. Experimental results show that the framework and identified strategies for budget allocation across search advertising markets can help advertisers improve advertising performance (e.g., volume of clicks) by 10% or even more.

关键词: 预算分配 关键字竞价 竞价广告 策略优化 搜索引擎