基于双向可控硅的强鲁棒性静电防护器件

Abstract: 针对双向可控硅(DDSCR)器件的静电放电(ESD)鲁棒性,提出在N阱中加入N+注入区(DDSCR_N+)和在N阱中加入P+注入区(DDSCR_P+)2种改进型DDSCR结构,采用华润上华0.5μm Bipolar-CMOS-DMOS(BCD)工艺,分别制备传统DDSCR结构以及2种改进型DDSCR结构,通过半导体工艺及器件模拟工具(TCAD)进行仿真,分析不同结构的电流密度和ESD鲁棒性差异;流片后通过传输线脉冲测试(TLP)方法测试不同结构ESD防护器件特性.仿真和测试结果表明,改进型DDSCR_N+结构在具有和传统DDSCR器件的相同的触发和维持电压前提下,二次击穿电流比传统的DDSCR结构提高了160%,ESD鲁棒性更强,适用范围更广.

Other Abstract: A typical dual-direction silicon controlled rectifier(DDSCR)and two new DDSCR were designed and fabricated based on CSMC 0.5μm Bipolar-CMOS-DMOS(BCD)process in order to study the ESD robustness of DDSCR.The new structures include DDSCR with additional N+implant in NWELL and additional P+implant in NWELL.The total current density and ESD robustness of those three structures were analyzed with the simulation of TCAD software.Key features of those ESD protection devices were compared by TLP testing after tape-out.Both simulation and test results show that,DDSCR_N+almost has the same triggering voltage and holding voltage of the proposed devices as the conventional DDSCR. DDSCR_N+provides 160%improvement of secondary breakdown current and exhibits the stronger ESD robustness

Keyword: 静电放电(Esd) 双向可控硅(Ddscr) Tcad仿真 传输线脉冲测试 二次击穿电流