基于神经网络的中文笔迹合成方法研究

关键词: 笔迹合成 风格变换 骨架提取 点集配准

摘要 笔迹合成是在获取部分笔迹样本的情况下,对样本进行形状分析,模拟生成类似书写风格字迹的技术,常应用于样本生成、辅助字体设计、个人笔迹模仿等。常见的笔迹合成方法有基于扰动、部件重组、统计模型等方法。

本文首先介绍了传统的笔迹合成方法,并在此基础上提出了一种基于神经网络风格变换的手写中文笔迹合成方法,该方法通过建模标准模板字符到目标风格字符间的形状变换来生成特定风格的笔迹。本文的主要工作如下:

l  实现基于薄板样条插值函数的点集匹配方法,并介绍了点集配准在字符模板匹配、字符变形、笔划拆分等方面的应用; l  实现了一种骨架化算法,用来从脱机字符图像提取笔划轨迹; l  提出了一种基于神经网络的风格变换的手写汉字笔迹合成方法,包括笔划点上下文特征信息的提取、变形网络的结构等。为提高笔迹合成的质量,提出了在神经网络训练过程中加入笔划邻近点相对位置信息来约束笔划轨迹点变形的方案。

实验结果表明,本文提出的算法在用少量书写样本训练的情况下,可以合成高质量的特定风格的手写笔迹。

其他摘要: The purpose of handwriting synthesis is to generate new samples by simulating the writing style of a small number of written samples. Handwriting synthesis is often used in  samples generation, auxiliary font design, personal handwriting imitation, and so on. The methods of handwriting synthesis can be grouped into three categories: perturbation-based generation, fusion-based generation, statistical model-based generation.

Based on reviewing the traditional character synthesis methods, we propose a novel learning-based approach to generate personal style handwritten characters by estimating the shape transformation from standard templates to personal style characters. The main works are as follows:

l  We implement the point set matching method based on the Thin Plate Spline for aligning the stroke points between character templates and written characters, to facilitate the estimation of shape transformation; l  For extracting the stroke trajectory of offline character images, we implement a skeletonization algorithm; l  We propose a Chinese handwritten  character generation method by style transformation using a neural network, which models the deformation between the stroke points of templates and written characters. To improve the smoothness of generated character strokes we regularize the transformation using the distortion of adjacent points.

The experimental results show that the proposed algorithm can synthesize high-quality and specific style handwriting when using a small amount of written samples for training.