基于场对齐质心Voronoi划分的四边网格生成

Abstract: 为 了 生 成 高 质 量 的 四 边 网 格 ,  提 出 一 种 基 于 场 对 齐 质 心 Voronoi 划分 (centroidal Voronoi tessellation, CVT)优 化 的 四 边 网 格 生 成 方 法 .  首 先 通 过 优 化 CVT 能 量 函 数 将 输 出 网 格 顶 点 均 匀 地 分 布 在 输 入 网 格 表 面 ;  然 后 利 用场对齐  CVT  优 化 得 到 网 格 边 与 输 入 方 向 场 对 齐 的 三 角 网 格 ;  再 通 过 网 格 边 -场 方 向 匹 配 初 步 提 取 四 边 网 格 ,  并 基 于 拓 扑 模 式 进 行 奇 异 点 的 识 别 与 消 除 ;  最 后 利 用 三 角 形 配 对 得 到 准 四 边 网 格 .  实 验 结 果 表 明 ,  该 方 法 能 够 生 成 对 齐 方 向 场 且 质 量 较 高 的 准 四 边 网 格 .

Other Abstract: In order to generate high quality quad mesh, a novel method based on field -aligned centroidal Voro- noi tessellation (CVT) is proposed. Target mesh vertices are first uniformly distributed on input mesh surf ace via CVT optimization. Then, field-aligned CVT is applied to align mesh edges to the underlying direction field. Next, an initial quad mesh is extracted by matching mesh edges and field directions. Meanwhile, singular ve r- tices are detected and eliminated based on topology optimization. Finally, the output quad -dominant mesh is generated by merging adjacent triangle pairs. Experiments show that our method has the ability to generate field-aligned high quality quad-dominant mesh.

Keyword: 四边形网格