Page Segmentation for Historical Handwritten Documents Using Fully Convolutional Networks

Page segmentation is a fundamental and challenging task in document image analysis due to the layout diversity.

In this work, we propose a pixel-wise segmentation method for historical handwritten documents using fully convolutional network (FCN). The document image is segmented into different regions by classifying pixels into different categories:

background, main text body, comments, and decorations. By supervised learning on document images with pixel-wise labels, the FCN can extract discriminative features and perform pixelwise segmentation accurately. After pixel-wise classification, postprocessing steps are taken to reduce noises, correct wrong segmentations and find out overlapping regions. Experimental results on the public dataset DIVA-HisDB containing challenging medieval manuscripts demonstrate the effectiveness and superiority of the proposed method, which yields pixel-level accuracy of above 99%.

其他摘要: 版面分割是文档图像分析的基础任务,由于文档版面的多样,版面分割成为非常具有挑战性的任务。在这篇文章中,我们针对古籍手写文档,提出了一种基于全卷积神经网络的像素级的分割算法。通过对像素点进行分类,文档图像被划分为几个不同的区域:背景、正文、旁注以及装饰。通过对文档图像中像素类别的学习,全卷积神经网络可以提取出具有判别性的特征,并生成高准确率的像素级分割结果。在进行像素级的分类后,会进行后处理以减少噪声、更正错误的分割并找出重叠区域。公开数据集DIVA-HisDB包含多种具有挑战性的中世纪手写文档,在这一数据集上我们的算法实验取得了超过99%的准确率,表明了我们算法的准确度和优越性。

关键词: Page Segmentation Layout Analysis Fully Convolutional Network