微光测距关键技术研究

关键词: 微光图像 双目测距 三角化 三边测量 误差修正

摘要

测距技术广泛应用于国防安全与生产生活等领域中目标距离的确定。其中,夜间光学测距具有被动式的特点,在安防监控、夜间观测等方面有着重要意义。然而夜间微光条件下,因其成像环境复杂、图像噪声较大及目标常存在运动模糊等问题,为目标距离的准确、稳定测量带来了挑战。因此,如何在微光条件下实现准确的被动式测距是目前亟需解决的难点。本文针对微光成像特点,在概括分析双目立体视觉原理与方法的基础上,搭建便携式微光测距原型系统,提取适应低照度图像的稳定有效的特征,并提出系统精度优化方法,在30-200米范围内测距误差小于1%,实验证明了本文算法与系统的有效性。本文主要工作包括:

(1)微光双目测距原型系统设计与构建。本文搭建了一个基于汇聚式微光双目立体视觉系统的微光图像采集与处理系统。系统软件采用模块化设计,可调节相机成像参数、利用已有数据或采集新数据完成在线测距。软件支持跨平台运行,所需计算量小,保证了系统的便携性。

(2)实现了基于三角化和三边测量的微光双目测距算法。针对传统方法基线较小条件下难以适用于远距离测距的问题,对视觉系统结构进行优化,有效抑制了硬件系统误差对算法结果的影响。同时,将三维重建中的三角化方法应用于微光环境下的远距离测距。实验结果表明,本文提出的方法可在200米范围快速计算目标距离,一定程度上解决了传统方法可测距离受限、对系统搭建工艺要求高等问题。

(3)提出一种基于双指数拟合的误差修正模型。针对微光相机标定结果不稳定导致的测距结果误差不稳定问题,提出了基于双指数函数的测距结果修正模型。实验结果表明,该方法具有较高的鲁棒性,在不同场景、光照条件、相机位姿下均可达到较好的测距效果。

其他摘要

Ranging technology is widely used in various scenarios such as homeland security and production. Optical ranging at night have passive characteristic, which shows significance in applications such as security monitoring and night observation. But in nighttime and low-light-level circumstance, complex and changeable shooting environment, noise and motion blur bring challenges to the accurate and stable measurement of target distance. Therefore, developing a practical passive ranging method in low-light-level environment is an urgent problem. Based on characteristics of low-light-level imaging and general analysis of binocular ranging methods, this thesis construct a portable low-light-level ranging prototype system using stable and efficacious feature extraction method adaptive for low-light-level image, and implement a system accuracy optimization method. In 30-200 meters, the relative error of the corrected results is below 1%, experiments show the effectiveness of the algorithm and the system. The thesis is constructed as follows:

(1) A low-light-level binocular ranging prototype system is constructed. In this thesis, a convergent stereopsis system carrying low-light-level cameras is built, along with a software for low-light-level image capturing and processing. The software is module based, which is capable of adjusting the imaging system of cameras, conducting online ranging based on field data. Furthermore, the software supports cross platform running and requires little computing resource, which makes the hardware system portable.