Empirical Exploring Word-Character Relationship for Chinese Sentence Representation

Abstract: This article addresses the problem of learning compositional Chinese sentence representations, which represent the meaning of a sentence by composing the meanings of its constituent words. In contrast to English, a Chinese word is composed of characters, which contain rich semantic information. However, this information has not been fully exploited by existing methods. In this work, we introduce a novel, mixed character-word architecture to improve the Chinese sentence representations by utilizing rich semantic information of inner-word characters. We propose two novel strategies to reach this purpose. The first one is to use a mask gate on characters, learning the relation among characters in a word. The second one is to use a max-pooling operation on words to adaptively find the optimal mixture of the atomic and compositional word representations. Finally, the proposed architecture is applied to various sentence composition models, which achieves substantial performance gains over baseline models on sentence similarity task. To further verify the generalization ability of our model, we employ the learned sentence representations as features in sentence classification task, question classification task, and sentence entailment task. Results have shown that the proposed mixed character-word sentence representation models outperform both the character-based and word-based models.

Other Abstract: 本文讨论了组成汉语句子表示的学习问题,它通过构成句子的意义来表示句子的意义。与英语相比,汉字是由字符组成的,其中包含丰富的语义信息。然而,现有方法没有充分利用这一信息。在这篇文章中,我们提出了一种新的基于字词融合机制的句子表示模型,利用丰富的内部单词语义信息来改进汉语句子表示。我们提出了两种新的策略来达到这个目的。第一个是在汉字上使用一个掩码门,学习一个单词中汉字之间的关系。第二种方法是使用单词上的最大池操作来自适应地找到原子和组合词表示的最佳混合。最后,将所提出的混合字词结构应用于各种句子组合模型,该模型在句子相似度任务上比基线模型有显著的性能提升。为了进一步验证我们的模型的泛化能力,我们将学到的句子表示应用在句子分类任务、问题分类任务,和句子蕴涵的任务,结果表明,所提出的基于字词融合机制的句子表示模型优于基于字符和基于词的模型。

Keyword: Sentence Representation Compositionmodel Inner-word Character Mixed Character-word Representation Mask Gate Max Pooling