基于深度学习的电镜图像超分辨率技术研究与应用

Keyword: 扫描电镜 深度学习 图像超分辨率重建

Abstract

本研究希望能够通过牺牲电镜图像的拍摄质量来加速电镜图像的采集过程,在采集完成后再使用超分辨率重建算法以后处理的方式恢复图像质量。因为拍摄低分辨率图像消耗的时间远小于拍摄高分辨率图像消耗的时间,从而可以成倍数地加速数据的采集。

因为加速拍摄引入的噪声会对常规训练的超分辨率重建模型产生严重的干扰。针对于这一干扰,本研究提出先对噪声进行合理建模,再根据建模结果生成恰当的训练数据,用于超分辨率重建模型的训练。这一方案的提出使得现有的绝大多数基于深度学习的超分辨率重建模型都可以用于本项应用。针对于该方案,本研究提出了两种对噪声建模的方式,均能够对电镜图像的噪声进行准确的建模。最后本研究提出了一种针对于电镜图像的超分辨率重建模型,并使用另外两种经典的超分辨率重建模型按照被研究提出的技术路线实现了对于带噪电镜图像的超分辨率重建。实验结果均显示了本研究中提出的方法的有效性。

Other Abstract

We propose to employ image super resolution to  accelerate collection speed of scanning electric microscopes(SEM). This process can be done by collecting images in a relatively lower resolution, and then upscale the collected images with image super-resolution(SR) algorithms. For the SEM-images, current state-of-the-art methods are good to use. However, because of the purpose of employ SR algorithms to deal with SEM images is to accelerate the collection process, some difference are included in the application.

There are ome huge difference between the normal nature images and SEM images. First of all, for a same size of an image patch, SEM images have less useful information than nature images. Thus, structure and details of SEM images may need larger receptive field to represent. Besides, the noise in SEM images cannot be ignored, otherwise it will disturb the reconstruction process of SR algorithm.

The characteristic of SEM images makes it hard to obtain suitable training dataset to train a SR model mapping between noised low resolution images and unnoised high resolution images. In order to bridge the gap, two kind of methods is proposed, and named Noise-GAN and NENet respectively. And a pipeline is proposed to generate suitable training data for SR models. Finally,  two state-of-the-art SR models is employed, and one new SR model is designed to do experiments on our application. Results illustrate that our pipeline works well on SEM-image datasets.