运动捕捉数据重用关键技术研究

关键词: 运动捕捉数据 关键帧提取 运动数据检索

中文摘要

The data driven method synthesizes human animation by driving the avatar with motion capture data, which has the advantages of high efficiency and high fidelity. So this method has been widely used in many areas in recent years. However, due to the expensive price of motion capture equipment, motion capture data reuse technology is widely used to reduce the cost of data acquisition. In order to improve the efficiency of data reuse, this report focuses on two key technologies: motion capture data key frame extraction and motion data retrieval. The main contributions of this report are listed as follows.

(1) A optimized key frame extraction method based on multi-scale pose saliency is proposed. This method selects some motion components according to their variance as the feature representation of human motion. The multi-scale saliencies of all feature components are calculated and the posture saliency of the motion sequence is evaluated from the weight mean of them. The initial key frames are extracted from motion capture data based on postural saliency. Then the optimal ratio of compression rate to reconstruction error is used to determine the optimal number of key frames.

Finally the corresponding number of key frames are extracted from the candidate key frames by the optimized reconstruction error algorithm. Experimental results show that this method can effectively extract the optimized key frames from motion capture data.

(2) A motion data retrieval method based on dictionary learning and spectral clustering is proposed. This method is divided into two stages: motion semantic clustering and motion data retrieval. In the First stage, The key frames are clustered by K-Means Algorithm, and the similarity between key frames is calculated according to cluster to generate a similarity matrix. Then spectral clustering algorithm is used to cluster motion data into some semantic classes. Dictionary learning algorithm is used to extract dictionary atoms for each semantic class. In the second stage, The key frames of query sample are clustered by K-Means Algorithm, and one key frame is selected from each cluster as the initial dictionary for dictionary learning. Then candidate motion clips are retrieved from the motion library by the matching degree between dictionaries. DTW algorithm is used to calculate the similarity between query sample and candidate motions. The retrieval results are presented in the order of similarity. Experimental results show that the method proposed in this report can efficiently retrieve the target motion.

英文摘要: 数据驱动的人体动画合成方法利用预先捕捉的人体运动数据驱动虚拟角色 形成人体动画,具有动画合成效率高,所得结果真实感强的优点,近年来得到了 广泛应用。 但由于运动捕捉设备价格昂贵, 人们普遍采用运动捕捉数据重用技术 来降低数据采集成本。 为了提高数据重用效率, 本报告研究了运动捕捉数据关键 帧提取和运动数据检索两项关键技术,并取得了以下成果: ( 1) 提出了一种基于多尺度姿势显著性的运动捕捉数据最优化关键帧提取 方法。该方法首先根据方差筛选出部分运动分量作为人体运动的特征表示, 计算 特征分量的多尺度显著性并加权拟合形成运动序列的姿势显著性, 基于姿势显著 性提取运动捕捉数据的初始关键帧;然后基于初始关键帧计算最优化压缩率与重 建误差比,并由此确定最优化关键帧数量;最后利用重建误差分段最优化算法从 候选关键帧中提取出相应数量的最优化关键帧。实验结果表明, 本报告提出的方 法能够有效地实现运动捕捉数据的最优化关键帧提取。 ( 2) 提出了一种基于字典学习与谱聚类的运动数据检索方法。 该方法分为 运动语义聚类与运动数据检索两个阶段。在第一阶段, 首先对运动数据关键帧进 行 K 均值聚类, 根据聚类计算关键帧间的相似度, 构造相似度矩阵,然后采用谱 聚类算法对运动数据进行语义聚类,采用字典学习算法提取语义类的字典原子用 作运动数据的特征表示。在第二阶段,首先对查询样例的关键帧进行 K 均值聚类, 从每个类中选取一帧作为初始字典进行字典学习, 然后通过字典匹配从运动库中 检索出候选运动,用 DTW 算法计算查询样例与候选运动的相似度,按相似度顺序 给出检索结果。 实验结果表明本报告提出的方法能够实现相似运动的高效检索。