多模态个体化人类丘脑图谱绘制

中文摘要

丘脑作为大脑内的一个联络性核团,对人类的认知和行为有着重要的作用。结构上,丘脑可以分为前侧核团、背侧核团、腹侧核团和丘脑枕,与包括前额叶、运动区、听觉皮层和视觉皮层在内的多个结构相连。功能上,丘脑已经被证实参与了工作记忆和空间处理等任务。正因为丘脑在结构和功能上有如此重要的地位,多种神经精神系统疾病也与丘脑有着密不可分的关系,如精神分裂症、帕金森综合征、原发性震颤、阿尔茨海默病等。近些年来,深部脑刺激在治疗丘脑相关疾病中发挥了重要作用,如对腹中间核的慢性刺激可以有效抑制原发性震颤,刺激中央丘脑可以对植物人进行促醒等。使用深部脑刺激的前提要求是对疾病的治疗靶区能够精准的定位。精准、个体化的丘脑图谱对于我们理解丘脑功能及其功能异常,以及改善神经调控的临床疗效将起到非常重要的促进作用。本文基于多模态磁共振影像,探究了多模态丘脑图谱绘制方法以及丘脑图谱的个体化策略。本文主要从以下三个方面开展工作:

1)基于单模态的丘脑分区:目前已经存在了多种基于磁共振影像的丘脑分区方法,但各个方法的结果还存在着一定的差异性。我们实现了在弥散磁共振影像和功能磁共振影像两种模态下的四种经典的丘脑分区方法:基于结构连接的丘脑分区方法、基于局部弥散信息的丘脑分区方法、基于时间序列的丘脑分区方法和基于功能连接的丘脑分区方法。通过实验对比,我们发现基于结构连接的丘脑分区方法由于丘脑本身结构的特点和追踪算法的局限性,无法提供合理的分区模式,而其余三种分区方法得到的结果具有一定的相似性。相比较于基于时间序列的分区结果,基于功能连接得到的分区结果更加稳定。

2)基于多模态的丘脑分区:弥散磁共振影像能提供精准的白质纤维结构,功能磁共振成像能提供稳定的功能连接,我们基于相似度网络融合算法提出了一种融合了两种模态优势的多模态丘脑分区方法。相似度网络融合算法能保留两种模态下较强的连接以及共有的连接,两种模态下单独存在的较弱连接将被进一步弱化甚至抛弃。实验表明,融合后的结果在SIL指标上都优于融合前的结果,在CV和TPD指标上仅略弱于基于局部弥散信息的结果,优于基于功能连接的结果。这说明了该融合方法有效的融合了两种模态的信息,CV和TPD指标的下降很有可能是因为个体间的功能差异以及个体内左右丘脑功能的偏侧化造成的。

3)丘脑图谱的个体化研究:由于目前已有皮层下核团的个体化分区方法是大部分基于功能磁共振影像的,所以我们实现了一种基于弥散磁共振影像丘脑个体化分区方法。该方法对每一个亚区都扩充出不确定区域,为个体亚区边界提供变化空间。然后使用体素的弥散方向作为特征,为每一个亚区训练一个分类器,训练好的分类器可以对新的被试进行预测,最后使用赢家通吃的法则得到个体上的丘脑分区图谱。通过对915名被试的预测结果进行统计,我们发现在阈值低于30%时,个体与组图谱的Dice系数稳定在0.8左右,当阈值低于70%时,所有亚区都可以100%被检出,说明该方法不仅能保留个体与群组的一致性,同样也能保留个体之间的差异性。通过test-retest的可重复性实验,我们发现个体内的一致性要显著优于个体间的一致性,这也说明了个体化方法的可重复性和鲁棒性。

英文摘要

The human thalamus is the largest part of the diencephalon, and plays an important role in human cognition and behavior. The thalamus can be generally divided into anterior, dorsal, ventral, and pulvinar nuclei, which are connected to several structures, including the prefrontal lobes, motor cortex, auditory cortex, and visual cortex. Recently, the thalamus has been shown to be involved in tasks such as working memory and spatial processing. Therefore, thalamus is closely associated with many diseases, such as Parkinson's disease, essential tremor, and Alzheimer's disease. In recent years, deep brain stimulation has played an important role in the treatment of thalamic-related diseases. For example, chronic stimulation on the VIM can effectively suppress essential tremor, stimulation on the interlaminar nucleus is useful for bringing people under persistent vegetative state back. Accurate locating of disease targets is a prerequisite for the use of deep brain stimulation. Thus, individualized thalamic atlas plays a very important role in understanding of thalamic functions and clinical application of thalamic atlas. Based on multimodal MRI, this study explored the illustration of multimodal thalamic atlas and the individual thalamus parcellation. The main achievements of our study are as follows:

1)Thalamus parcellation based on single-modal MRI: Currently, there have been a variety of MRI-based thalamic parcellation methods, but the results of each method still are inconsistent. We selected four classical thalamic parcellation methods using diffusion MRI or functional MRI: structural connectivity, local diffusion, timeseries and functional connectivity. According to the results, we found that the results based on structural connectivity could not provide a reasonable parcellation mode due to the structure of the thalamus and the limitations of the tracking algorithm, while the results obtained by the other three methods were similar. It is worth mentioning that the results based on functional connectivity were more stable than that based on timeseries.

2)Thalamus parcellation based on multi-modal MRI:Diffusion MRI can provide accurate white matter fiber structure, and functional MRI can provide stable functional connectivity. We proposed a multimodal thalamic parcellation method combining the advantages of the two modalities based on similarity network fusion algorithm. The similarity network fusion algorithm can retain the strong connectivity and the common connectivity in the two modalities, while the weak connectivity will be weakened or even abandoned. The results showed that the fusion results were better than the previous results in SIL index, but only slightly lower than the results based on local diffusion and better than the results based on functional connectivity in CV and TPD index. This indicated that the fusion method effectively integrated the information of the two modalities, and the decrease of CV and TPD indexes was probably due to the functional differences between individuals and the lateralization of the left and right thalamus functions within individuals.

3)Individual parcellation of thalamus: Since the existing individual parcellation methods of subcortical nuclei are based on functional MRI, we proposed a method based on diffusion MRI. This method generated the uncertainty zone for each subregion, which providing the variation for the individual boundary. Then, we used the direction of voxel diffusion as the feature, and trained classifiers for each subregion, the trained classifiers were applied to delineate a personalized parcellation. Finally, the individual thalamus atlas was obtained by using the winner-take-all rule. By analyzing of the prediction results of 915 subjects, we found that when the threshold is lower than 30%, the Dice coefficient between the individual parcellation and group atlas is stable around 0.8, and when the threshold is lower than 70%, all subregions can be 100% detected. This indicates that our method not only preserved the consistency between individual parcellation and group atlas, but also preserved the differences across individuals. The test-retest experiment showed that the consistency at inter-subjects was significantly better than the consistency at intra-subject, which also demonstrated the reliability of the individualized method.

关键词: 丘脑 图谱 磁共振成像 多模态 个体化