软计算在ATM网络中的应用研究

中文摘要: 异步传输模式(ATM)是综合业务数字网(ISDN)的主要传输方式。在 ATM网络中,由于光纤的使用和传输信息量的增多,要求提供更加有效和快 速的交换技术,同时,由于ATM支持的业务种类多、网络庞大,必须对网 络资源有效利用,对各种业务进行监管,在整个网络中进行流量管理和阻塞 控制。而这种快速性和网络的不确定性、多变性,使得一般的方法很难取得 满意的结果。本文针对这些特点,将软计算理论应用到ATM网络中,主要 侧重于研究ATM交换结构、ATM流量管理和阻塞控制,并提出了一些新的 方法,有效地改善了网络的性能,提高网络资源的利用率。 论文的主要研究内容和成果有: 1、 首先,比较全面地、系统地介绍了ATM网络和软计算理论,特 别是与本文研究的内容有关的部分,进行了重点地描述。分析了ATM网络 的特点,由于ATM.传输信息量大,传输速度快,以及它还具有不确定性、 多变性、对支持业务的广泛性,指出用软计算理论应用到ATM网络中的可 行性及其优点。对本课题所研究的对象和所使用的方法构造出一个大致的框 架,并对这些研究领域的发展历史进行了回顾,使人们更清楚地认识到本课 题所研究内容的先进性和重要性。 2、 其次,提出了一种带输入缓冲的ATM交换结构,以细胞神经网 络进行信元调度控制,根据最长队列先服务(LQFA)的原则,进行实时地 最优决策,并使每个时隙得到交换的信元数目最大,使传输的业务质量 (00S)得到很大的改善。同时细胞神经网络具有并行运算,易于VLSI实 现,不收敛于局部极小值等特点。最后,证明该细胞神经网络的收敛性。 3、 第三,提出了一种模糊反压机制的ATM交换结构,运用智能控 制的方式对反压机制进行控制,使其既具有典型反压机制较低的信元丢失 率,又具有很小的信元传递延迟,它结合专家知识,制定模糊规则,进行模 糊推理,体现了软计算的特点,是软计算在.ATM网络中的一个很好的应用。 从仿真上看,本文所提出的具有模糊反压机制的交换结构具有很好的服务质 量(QOS)。 4、 第四,提出了一种基于模糊模拟退火的用法参数控制机构(或称 管制),将模糊模拟退火算法应用到ATM网络的用法参数控制中,对漏桶法 进行改进,并自学习业务量的状态与控制器参数之间的最优关系,提高用法 参数控制机构的性能,使其具有良好的选择性和透明性。使用仿真结果来说 明,用模糊模拟退火优化的控制器与常规漏桶相比具有很好的性能,同时也 具有较快的学习速度。

英文摘要: Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) is a important transfer technique in the Broadband Integrated Services Digital Networks (ISDN). In the ATM networks, it is necessary to provide a fast and efficient transfer technique because of using wavefiber and transfering more information. As ATM needs to support many services, and the networks is large, policing and congestion must be adopted to monitor the traffic. Then the network resources can be used efficiently. It is difficult to use conventional schemes to get satisfying results for imprecise quantities and varities in the ATM networks. This paper applies "soft computing" theory to the ATM networks. It mainly researches ATM switching, ATM policing and congestion control. This paper proposes some new schemes to improve the networks and to use network resources efficiently. The main works and contribution of this paper include: 1. Firstly, it introduces the ATM networks and thoery of "soft computing" in detail. Especially it mainly describes the parts with relations to our researchs. It analysises the features of the ATM networks. It points that it is feasible and advantageous to apply the thoery of "soft computing" to the ATM networks, because of fast switching, much information to be tranfered, its imprecise quantities and varities in the ATM networks. We outline the objects and methods of our research. We also review the development history of the research field. So people can see that our research is vary important and advanced. 2. Secondly, We propose an ATM switching fabric with input buffer. It uses a cellular neural network to control cell scheduling. It adopts the longest- queue-first-allocation (LQFA) scheme to do optimal decision, so more cells can be switched during a time slot. It can improve the QOS of the networks. The cellural neural networks can do parallel computing. And its VLSI implementation is easily done. The algorithm cannot converge to a local optimal solution. At last, we prove the cellural neural network is convergent. 3. Thirdly, we propose an ATM switch Fabric with Fuzzy back-pressure function. It controls back-pressure function with the methods of intelligent control. It has a low cell loss rate (CLR), and has a little cell delay. With simulation results, the switching fabric proposed in this paper has a good QOS. It is a good application of"soft computing" to ATM networks. 4. Fourthly, a usage parameter control (UPC) scheme with fuzzy simulated annealing algorithm is proposed. It improves the conventional Leaky Bucket (LB). It learns the relations between the states of traffic and the parameters of controller by itself. The controller has a good selectivity and transparency. From simulations, we can see that the fuzzy simulated annealing controller has a better performance than the conventional LBs. It al

关键词: 软计算 Atm