不变性纹理分析

中文摘要: 纹理分析,作为计算机视觉和数字图像处理中的一个基本问题,在过去的几 十年中已获得了长足的发展。不变性纹理分析则是其中一个前沿性的课题。但是 迄今为止大多数的不变性纹理分析方法主要集中在旋转、平移和尺度不变上。很 少有文献讨论过仿射和透视不变性纹理分析这一具有挑战性、而又很具有实用性 的课题。有鉴如此,本文讨论了不变性纹理分析问题,重点探讨了仿射不变性纹 理分类问题和不变性纹理分割问题,论文主要贡献如下: 1. 对迄今为止发表的不变性纹理分析方法做了一个较为详细、而又深入 的综述性研究,剖析了每一种分析方法的优缺点,指出了可以采用的 手段和将来的研究方向。 2. 提出了结构性的仿射不变性纹理分析方法。给出并证明了纹理基元的 面积比在仿射变换下保持不变这一特性。同时引入了面积比映射图, 并在此基础上建立了不变性直方图,实验结果充分说明了该方法的有 效性。 3. 从频域分析的角度出发,提出了一种基于频谱的仿射不变性纹理分析 方法。该方法分析了纹理在仿射变换前后其光谱的变化特性。并在此 基础上提出了纹理签名的概念,这种签名可以很好的描述纹理的规律 性。仿射不变性纹理特征是在这个签名的基础上提出来的。实验结果 验证了这种方法的有效性。 4. 提出了一种基于圆形Gabor。滤波器的不变性纹理分割方法。从理论上 分析了圆形Gabor滤波器旋转不变性。提出了一种新的Gabor滤波器 的参数选择方法,该方法充分利用了纹理的视觉特性。在分析实验结 果的基础上提出了一种基于相关因子的纹理上下文信息的加入方法, 实验结果充分说明了本方法的可行性。

英文摘要: Texture analysis as a basic issue in computer vision and image processing has made great progress during the past few decades.Now more and more efforts are being made to invariant texture analysis.However most of the existing methods discussing this problem only focus on translation,rotation or scale transform.Little work is found on affine or perspective invariant texture analysis that is technically more challenging and practically more desirable.This thesis addresses invariant texture analysis.Its focus is on affine invariant texture classification and invariant texture segmentation.The main contributions of this thesis are summarized as follows: 1.A brief survey on existing invariant texture analysis methods is presented. Each approach iS reviewed according to its classification,and its merits and drawbacks are outlined. 2.A new method of affine invariant texture analysis from the viewpoint of structural analysis is proposed.An area ratio map is introduced and then invariant histogram is computed.Extensive experimental results show the efficacy of this method. 3.A novel algorithm of affine invariant texture analysis based on spectral representation is also proposed.The relationship of texture and its spectral representation under affine transform is carefully studied.Texture signatures are derived which can capture texture regularity.Affine invariant texture features are established from these signatures.The performance of this method is demonstrated in invariant texture classification and retrieval. 4.A new invariant texture segmentation method is described based on circular Gabor functions.A new Gabor parameter selection scheme is proposed.We also present a correlation factor to add texture contextual information. Experimental results clearly show that this approach works well in invariant texture segmentation.

关键词: 计算机视觉 不变性纹理分析 仿射变换 纹理签名 Computer Vision Invariant Texture Analysis Affine Transform Texture Signature