基于子结构和水力模型的虚拟植物建模与可视化研究

中文摘要: 虚拟植物生长是计算机图形学、信息农林业等学科的主要研究领域之一。如何快 速而又从植物学意义上忠实地描述植物是该领域的一个真正的挑战。从植物学的 观点来看,光合作用和器官形成是植物生长过程中的两个主要部分。光合作用是 以光作为能量来源,利用二氧化碳和水合成碳水化合物的过程。绿色植物的光合 作用主要是在叶子中来完成的。利用光合作用,绿色植物获得构成其各部分组织 的鲜物质和干物质。不同器官和组织根据植物对生物质的整体需求与植物的汇源 之间的关系来获取相应的物质,从而旧器官长大或新器官产生。所有这些植物的 内在生长性能都是通过其拓扑结构及外部形态表现出来的。植物的拓扑结构代表 了植物不同器官和组织之间的物理连接,它是植物内在性能的外在表现。如何基 于植物的拓扑结构来模拟光合作用和器官形成过程,如何将植物的外部表现形态 与其内在性能有机地结合在一起,对于真实的植物生长建模有着至关重要的作 用。通常植物的拓扑产量以及生物产量是逐节计算获得的,而每一株植物上都可 能会具有许许多多的节,因此,即便描述一个不太复杂的植物也会消耗很长的时 间。为此,本文提出了一种新的基于子结构分解的植物结构功能模型。 本文的主要贡献如下: 1.提出了一种基于子结构分解的快速模拟植物生长的方法。利用该方法,我们 计算了不同生理年龄的不同生长阶段的植物结构中的不同器官数量,并构造了相 应的三维植物结构。由于该算法避免了逐节方法重复计算或构造植物结构的缺 点,因而该算法可以快速构造植物结构。同时,利用该方法,我们可以构造不同 生理年龄的不同生长阶段的三维植物结构,因此,从计算机图形学的角度看,该 方法为层次细节技术(Level of Detail:LoD)在实现植物快速可视化方面的应用 提供了新思路。我们通过实例分析,将该方法的性能与传统逐节模拟植物生长的 方法的性能进行比较,结果显示:该方法具有快速、简单、易于理解的优点;植 物结构越复杂,该算法越有效。因而,该方法可以被用来快速描述复杂的植物结 构或植物群落。另外,利用该方法我们可以构造植物学家定义的植物结构,具有 一定的普适性。利用该方法我们还可以产生具有自相似性的植物模板,因而该方 法兼有分形和L-系统的特点。 2.构造了一个具有普适性的基于子结构分解的植物结构-功能模型—— GreenLob模型。该模型将植物的拓扑结构与植物生长过程中的两个最重要的生 理功能:光合作用和器官有机

英文摘要: A study of virtual plant is one of the emerging research fields in computer graphics, information agronomy and applied mathematics. Fast rendering and botanically faithful description of plants are a real challenge in the study. From botanical point of view, photosynthesis and organogenesis are main functions for plant growth. Photosynthesis made by leaves generates biomass that is shared by different organs according to total demand and relationships between sources and sinks of trees. Different organs take part of biomass, and thus plant grows. All of such intrinsic performances are shown through plant topological structure which is the representation of physical link among different organs and internal functions for the whole plant structure. How to simulate both functions and compute plant production based on certain plant topological structure is very important for realistic tree growth modeling. Usually, plant production is computed using the method internode by internode, while there are a lot of internodes in an individual tree, therefore, this approach is quite time-consuming even for a medium-size tree. Thus, we developed a new plant architecture and function model based on substructure decomposition. The main contributions in this dissertation are the followings: i. A new method based on substructure decomposition was put forward for fast plant description and thus for fast plant topological structure construction corresponding to different plant architectural models. This algorithm concerns all the plant architectural models, which bear instances with self-similarity, so this algorithm could integrate the characters of both L-system and fractal. Using this algorithm, we can save time on computing plant production and thus constructing plant architectural models. The higher the complexity of the plant (i.e. branching density and depth) is, the more efficient the new method is. Therefore, this method presents significant benefits in visualization of both complex structured plant and can be applied to describe plant population. In addition, this method provides a new idea for LoD technique in the application of fast plant visualization method from computergraphics point of view. 2. A new general plant architecture and function model, namely, GreenLab, in which both plant topological model and hydraulic model are well integrated, was developed based on the botanical knowledge and substructure decomposition to simulate plant growing process. Regarding growth cycle as time varying scale, physiological age as different metamorphosis stages, fresh matter and geometrical size of plant organs as space varying scale, substructure of different physiological ages at different chronological ages as different level of detail for visualization, GreenLab model can not only be faithful to plant intrinsic developing rules but also fast and simply show people the deta

关键词: 虚拟植物生长 子结构 拓扑结构模型 水力模型 植物可视化 Virtual Plant Substructure Topological Model Hydraulic Model Plant Visualization