流形学习及应用

其他题名: Manifold Learning and Applications

关键词: 流形学习 主流形 交通流 人脸识别 流形概念 Manifold Learning Principal Manifold Traffic Stream Face Recognition Manifold Concepts

摘要: 如何能从数据中获取内在规律是机器学习和多元数据分析的主要目标。面对数据集呈现的高数据量、高维数、高数据增长率、非结构化、以及不能被人的感知所单独处理这些新特点,我们需要发展新的学习方法。在传统的多元数据分析中,一般假设数据集存在于全局线性结构,既构成数据集的各变量间是独立相关的。然而,全局线性结构的假定却使得我们很难获得对数据集的真实结构有一个清楚的认识。要从高度相关性、复杂分布形式中寻找内在的整体结构,实质上是要解决“流形学习”问题。流形学习是假定了观测空间的数据集由某些内在变量控制生成,在仅存在观测空间数据集的前提下,恢复其内在的整体结构和相应的映射关系。 本文从五个流形学习的子研究方向:神经网络、主流形、谱方法、变分法和互信息几个领域给予了简要的介绍。在一维主流形,即主曲线中,我们对其在交通流的建模进行了研究。与以往方法不同,主曲线没有假设交通流变量间的因果关系,认为交通流变量存在 强相关性,通过几何方法获得通过各种交通流模型的中间结构来描述交通流模型。在定性和定量的分析中,我们均给出了与传统方法相比更合理的解释和量化结果。 在流形建模与重构上,结合已有的研究方法的优点,我们给出了基于坐标图册和核方法结合的流形学习框架,在人脸数据和手数据的实验表明这一方法能够有效地重现内在规律性。要形成在分类意义下有效的方法,我们结合几何结构域思想,在人脸识别、表情识别等数据库获得了较传统线性方法的更低的平均错识率,同时,基 于提出的几何概率覆盖思想,在数字识别、表情识别和人脸半自动识别上也获得了一定的改进。我们也从流形结构本身探讨了其与概念的关联,并就存在的一些问题进行了研究。不同于早期的密度估计,流形学习本质上是期望从观测空间的现象中寻找内在的规律性和整体结构,在各个科学研究领域有潜在的应用价值。

其他摘要: How to learn from the data is the main goal of machine learning and multivariate data analysis. Facing to the new characteristics of data in modern erahigh data volumes, high data acquire rates,non-structure data, or requirements for objective analysis that cannot be handled by human perception alone, we need develop a novel methodology. Conventional multivariate data analysis, moreover, generally hypothesizes that the data sets have a globally linear structure. The assumptions often result in the wrong representation of the structure of data. To discover the global intrinsic structure from the highly dependent variables and complex distribution forms, one potential methodology is to solve "manifold learning". Roughly speaking, "Manifold Learning" is to recover the underlying global structure and corresponding mapping model, if we presume that the observed data is generated by some underlying variables. In this paper, we first give a survey about the "manifold learning" from five different subareas: neural network, spectral embedding method, principal manifold, variational methods and mutual information. And then we investigate one-dimension principal manifolds-principal curves and corresponding application in the modeling of freeway traffic stream. Comparing with the conventional traffic modelling methods, we give a more reasonable explanation both in qualitative and quantitative analysis. Gathering various good ideas from the "manifold learning" literature, we propose the manifold learning framework by combining charts with kernel methods. The experiments show the feasibility of the proposed methods. To achieve classification under the manifold learning framework, we describe geometric structure domain based on nearest feature lines. In the face recognition and expression recognition, we obtain better recognition performance. Meanwhile, we present the geometric probability covering algorithm for rejecting unlabel samples. Finally, we discuss several problems about "manifold learning" and try to build the relationship between manifold learning and cognitive concepts. Differ from density estimation, manifold learning is inherent to uncover the underlying regularity and global structure from the phenomenon we observe, and has potential applications in all science researches.