在线指纹识别系统研究

其他题名: Study of On-Line Fingerprint Recognition System

中文摘要: 本文的研究主要针对在线脱机指纹识别系统。本文的主要贡献在于:首先我们提出了一种融合灰度频谱特征的指纹图像质量评价算法。该算法通 过对灰度对比度、方差、纹路梯度方向一致性、以及在频域中的等相位、等频 率能量比等特征聚类,得到代表不同图像质量的数据原型,并且在这些数据原 型的基础上通过KNN对指纹图像质量进行在线评价,该方法在Pattek数据库上 可达94%的图像质量评价正确率。 我们提出了一种基于多分辨率方向图的奇异点检测算法,该算法能精确定位 指纹图像奇异点,同时不需要后处理。首先利用低分辨率的方向图通过格林积 分的方法检测中心点的位置,然后在检测出来奇异点的一个邻域内计算高分辨 率的方向图,并在该方向图中精确定位指纹奇异点。该方法在Pattek数据库上 定位奇异点的精度可达98%以上。 在特征提取方面,我们提出了一种改进的直接灰度特征提取方法。在该方法 中,我们对纹路追踪算法,追踪初始点选取,追踪终止条件以及细节点类型判 定等方面作了较大的改进,实验仿真表明,该方法是一种高精度,高效率的特 征提取方法,在Pattek数据库上面可达88%的特征提取准确率。 在匹配算法方面,我们提出了一种基于中心点的指纹细节结构匹配算法。首 先利用中心点检测算法获得中心点的位置和方向,然后为中心点附近的一些细 节点定义一个局部结构。通过对比这些局部结构,我们获得两幅指纹图像的对 应点,利用中心点和对应点之间的相对位置、角度等关系来确认真正的细节对 应点。其次,利用获得的对应点对准指纹特征向量并进行全局匹配。最后,利 用匹配细节的全局距离和距离方差来判决最终匹配结果。该算法在Pattek指纹 库上可达错误接受率(False Match Rate)<0.1%,错误拒绝率(False Not Match Rate)<1%。为了克服基于中心点算法无法处理残缺指纹的缺点,同时又能够保 证我们算法在小模板容量,快速匹配的优势,我们提出了一种全新的基于全局 距离的指纹细节匹配算法。首先利用l近邻的方法寻找对应点,然后进行全局 匹配,最后利用统计匹配误差距离进行综合匹配判决。该算法在FVC2002四个 数据库平均等错误率(Equal Error Rate)为6%。 本文的主要研究成果应用到中科模识科技有限公司基于DSP的指纹识别核 心模块中,取得良好识别效果。

英文摘要: Our study mainly focuses on real time fingerprint recognition system. The main contributions of this paper are: Firstly, we promoted a combined gray-scale and frequency feature based fingerprint image quality assessment algorithm. In this algorithm, we acquired the image quality proto-type by cluster the contrast, variance of gray-scale, ridge gradient coherence, and dominate component in frequency space. Then we do the fingerprint image quality assessment through the KNN with systems. Experiment results show that the algorithms do correct assessment no less than 94% in Pattek fingerprint Database. Secondly, we promoted a multi-resolution direction field based singular point detection algorithm. The algorithm can precisely localize the singular point, meanwhile need not any post-processing. We first detect singular point on low-resolution direction field, then in the detected area use the high-resolution direction field to precisely localize the singular point. The algorithm can localize the singular point successfully above 98% on Pattek fingerprint Database. Thirdly, we promoted a novel direct gray-scale fingerprint feature extraction algorithm. In this algorithm, we presented the ridge line tracking, initial tracking points select scheme, ridge line tracking ending conditions and minutiae classification Experiment results show that the promoted algorithm is a high-precision and efficient feature extract method. The feature extraction precision is 88% in Pattek Fingerprint Database. Finally, we promoted a core-based structure minutiae matching algorithm. In this algorithm, we first construct some local structure for the minutiae around the core point, then we acquired the corresponding point pair through match those structures. Using those corresponding point pair, we do the global minutiae matching. Finally, we verify the match result through the global match distance and variance. Experiment result shows that the False Match Rate less than 0.1% and the False Not Match Rate less than 1% on Pattek fingerprint database. In order to dual with the deformity fingerprint which does not includes core points, meanwhile keep the performance and efficient of our first matching algorithm, we promoted a globaldistance based fingerprint minutiae match algorithm. This algorithm use the INN to find the corresponding point pair, then do global matching, finally make the decision based on global match error. The average Equal Error Rate is 6% on the FVC2002 fingerprint database. Parts of the algorithms mentioned in this paper have been used in the DSP based Fingerprint Recognition Module developed by Beijing Pattek Ltd.

关键词: 指纹识别