交互式图像检索中的相关反馈技术

其他题名: Relevance Feedback Techniques for Interactive Image Retrieval

关键词: 图像检索 相关反馈 顺序回归 Svm Image Retrieval Relevance Feeaback Ordinal Regression And Svm

摘要: 近些年来,基于内容图像检索逐渐成为一个活跃的研究领域。但是, 由于当前图像理解技术的局限以及人类视觉认知的主观性,使得依赖于 低层视觉特征的基于内容图像检索系统难以达到应用的要求。相关反馈 技术通过把人的参与引入到检索过程中来克服上述困难,并成为提高检 索性能的有效方法。论文对相关反馈的技术要点以及相关反馈算法的发 展现状作了深入、系统的讨论和综述,并研究了三种新的相关反馈技术: 结合语义分类信息的相关反馈技术,结合标记数据和未标记数据进行学 习的相关反馈算法,以及支持多级相关度量的相关反馈技术。论文取得 的创新性成果如下: 1.提出了一种通过相关反馈技术把基于内容图像检索和图像语义分 类相结合的方法。该方法根据图像与语义类的类属关系来构成语义特 征,与低层视觉特征一起用于图像检索,并在相关反馈方案中结合了两 个分别针对这两种特征的相关反馈算法。 2.提出了一种相关反馈的概率框架,它在利用标记样本的同时结台 了全体样本(标记和未标记的样本)的分布特点,从而有效地利用了未 标记数据来提高相关反馈算法的性能。 3.分析了在图像检索中使用多级相关度量的必要性,创新性地把顺 序回归问题的研究引入到图像检索领域,并从相关度量尺度、顺序回归 问题的特点及其求解思路、检索性能度量等方面对支持多级相关度量的 相关反馈作了详细的论述。 4.提出了用于顺序回归的级联线性模型(CLM),并结合SVM设计 了一种快速的顺序回归算法。该算法克服了经典支持向量顺序回归算法 速度慢的缺点,并能达到与其相当的检索精度。 5.设计了一种新颖易用的图形化相关度量工具,并结合我们提出的 相关反馈算法,开发了一个交互式图像检索原型系统-WillHunter。

其他摘要: In recent years, content-based image retrieval (CBIR) has become an active research area. But the performance of CBIR systems based on towlevel features is poor due to the limitation of current image understanding technology and the subjectivity of human perception. Relevance feedback is a promising tool to improve retrieval performance, in which human is involved in the retrieval process. This dissertation focuses on three novel relevance feedback techniques: incorporating image semantic classification in image retrieval, using unlabeled data to boost relevance feedback algorithm, and techniques for relevance feedback with multi-level relevance measurement. The main contributions of this dissertation are as follows: 1. A flexible relevance feedback scheme is proposed to incorporate semantic classification in image retrieval. Semantic feature of each image is derived from its class membership, and combined with low-level features in image retrieval. And respective relevance feedback algorithms for the two kinds of features are combined to achieve a better performance. 2. A probabilistic relevance feedback framework is presented, in which not only the labeled relevant samples are used, but also the probabilistic distribution of all samples is taken into account. In this way, the unlabeled data is used to boost relevance feedback algorithm. 3. The necessity of multilevel relevance measurement is analyzed, and relevance feedback is cast to an ordinal regression problem. Some key issues related to relevance feedback with multilevel relevance measurement arediscussed: relevance scale, the characteristics of ordinal regression, basic idea of its solution, and suitable performance measure. 4. Instead of Linear Utility Model, Cascade Linear Model (CLM) is proposed for ordinal regression. And a fast SVM-based relevance feedback algorithm is developed based on this model. The new algorithm is not only much faster than the classical support vector learning algorithm, but also can achieve a comparable retrieval performance 5. A new easy-to-use graphical relevance-measuring instrument is designed, and used together with the SVM-based relevance feedback algorithm in a CBIR prototype system-WillHunter.