基于纹理合成的低比特率静态图像压缩

其他题名: Low Bit-Rate Still Image Compression Based on Texture Synthesis

中文摘要: 基于分割的压缩算法由于符合人类视觉规律和信息论,而成为图像压缩的重 要发展方向之一。遵循这一思路,本文采用基于分割和纹理合成的算法对现有的 压缩框架进行改进和补充。其中需要重点解决的问题如下:图像的分割、纹理合 成以及形状自适应小波编码。 其中图像分割包括区域分割以及不同纹理之间的分割。对于前者,已经存在 大量的方法,但没有任何一种具有广泛的适用性,所以本文对区域分割中许多经 典的算法加以综合,充分利用不同算法的优势,形成一个有效的区域分割算法。 对于纹理的分割,则提出一种小波基元,然后采用密度统计并引入矢量场的方法 逐步进行精确分割。 纹理合成也包括两个方面,一个是纹理样本的选择,对此本文首先定义了一 种彩色结构作为纹理的统计特征,然后采用聚类算法对结构的种类进行简化,最 终利用直方图匹配算法选择样本。另一个方面是纹理的合成,本文从绘画的角度 出发,采用:EMD提取纹理的结构,然后用MRF和分片采样算法合成纹理。 对于形状自适应小波编码,由于在MPEG-4中已经存在标准的算法,所以不 再详述,只是借鉴已有的研究成果,对平滑区域的形状自适应小波编码进行了改 进。 本文算法与当前的压缩标准完全兼容。但与标准压缩算法相比,对于那些存 在着大片纹理的图像,基于分割和纹理合成的算法具有更高压缩比,同时还可以 灵活地对图像不同区域的码流进行分配,以尽量保证重点区域的压缩质量。

英文摘要: Compression algorithm based on segmentation is one of the most perspective directions in image compression, since it conforms to human visual system and information theory. In this thesis image segmentation and texture synthesis are adopted to improve and complement current compression standards. The research fields involved in are image segmentation, texture synthesis and wavelet coding based on adaptive shape. Image segmentation includes two aspects in this thesis, i.e. region segmentation and texture segmentation. There are many existing methods about the former, but no one can deal with comprehensive segmentation by itself. Consequently, one integrated algorithm is adopted, which makes use of strongpoint of different methods. Wavelet textons are described in texture segmentation. And then, statistics and vector field are applied respectively in order to segment texture images from coarse to fine. There are tow problems about texture synthesis. One is how to select samples from a large texture. A color structure is defined as features of each pixel at first. Subsequently, fuzzy clustering is applied to simplify types of color structures. Histogram matching algorithm is presented in order to choose suitable samples of textures. The other problem is texture synthesis. EMD algorithm is introduced for extracting texture structure of samples. And then, we synthesized texture structure with Patch-based sampling and MRF. Wavelet coding based on adaptive shape is presented in MPEG-4. We classify images to smoothing region and texture regions. The algorithm similar to standard method in MPEG-4, is applied for texture regions. To reduce Gibbs effect, we code smoothing regions with a new method based on diffusion equation. Compression algorithm based on segmentation is compatible to current compression standards. Compared to existing algorithm, the algorithm here is suitable to images containing large texture regions and has higher compression ratio. At the same time, code stream can be distributed optionally so that image quality can be guaranteed in important regions

关键词: 小波 图像压缩 图像分割 纹理分割 纹理合成 Image Compression Image Segmentation Texture Segmentation Texture Synthesis