磁共振弥散张量图像处理与分析

其他题名: Diffusion Tensor MR Image Processing and Analysis

中文摘要: 磁共振弥散张量成像是磁共振功能成像的重要组成部分。利用磁共振弥散 张量成像,可以提取、描述、以及研究水分子的弥散各向异性,甚至获取组织 微结构的信息。磁共振弥散张量成像可以检测到许多临床疾病的细微病变,如 脑中风、多发性硬化、精神分裂症等等,目前日益成为一种常规的临床诊断方 式。弥散张量成像的最先进的应用是进行脑白质纤维追踪,和血氧合水平依赖 磁共振功能成像一起,开创了脑连接度研究的重要方法。 磁共振弥散张量图像处理与分析涉及多学科领域,包括数学、物理学、医 学及计算机图像处理等多学科知识,是多个学科在医学领域内的交叉。本文的 研究重点是磁共振弥散张量图像处理与分析中的几项关键技术的研究,包括弥 散张量图像脑缺血病灶区的分割、利用弥散张量图像进行纤维追踪、以及弥散 张量场的规整化研究。本文的主要贡献可以概括为以下几点: 第一、提出了一种脑缺血病灶区的自动定位、分割算法。 磁共振弥散张量成像可用于检测脑缺血病灶的位置和大小,而且还可定量 分析病灶区弥散各向异性,这是一种非常重要的临床定性定量诊断方式。但由 于脑缺血病灶区呈高信号,而且由于弥散各向异性的作用,部分脑白质组织也 呈现高信号(与施加的梯度磁场的方向相关),因而在磁共振弥散张量原始图像 上不容易区分出病变区或是各向异性作用所致高信号。因此,临床医生常常需 要通过图像处理获得平均弥散度图像(消除了弥散各向异性),来判断脑缺血病 灶区;由于平均弥散度图像是后处理图像,可能会漏掉一些有价值的信息,因 而最好的方法是应用原始图像数据进行分析,包括对病灶区的定位与分割。目 前国际上学者所提出的自动分割方法由于无法完全克服各向异性的干扰,临床 医生多采用手动分割。我们充分考虑了噪声、弥散各向异性、强度不均匀性和 局部容积效应的影响,提出了一种新的直接针对弥散张量原始图像的脑缺血病 灶区自动分割一基于多尺度统计分类和局部容积分类的自动分割方法。通过在 统计分类模型中加入的各向异性判定,有效的区分出正常的脑白质组织和脑缺 血病灶区。另外,考虑到强度不均匀性的影响,我们采用局部容积体素局部区 域的均值和方差来完成局部容积体素再分类过程,以克服局部容积效应和削弱强度不均匀性影响。 第二、提出一种自适应的脑白质纤维追踪方法。 磁共振弥散张量成像提供了脑白质纤维的方向信息,可以用来进行纤维路

英文摘要: Diffusion tensor magnetic resonance imaging (DT-MRI) is an important component of functional magnetic resonance (MR) imaging. With DT-MRI, diffusion anisotropy effects can be fully extracted, characterized, and exploited, providing even more exquisite details on tissue microstructure. DT-MRI has been used to demonstrate subtle abnormalities in a variety of diseases (including stroke, multiple sclerosis, schizophrenia, et al.) and is currently becoming part of many routine clinical protocols. The most advanced application is certainly that of fiber tracking in the brain, which in combination with BOLD-FMRI (Blood Oxygenation Level Dependant functional MRI), might open a window on the important issue of brain connectivity. DT-MR image processing and analysis is multi-disciplinary, touching on many techniques in mathematics, physics, medicine, and computer image processing. This dissertation mainly concentrates on some key techniques in DT-MR image processing and analysis, such as segmentation of ischemic lesion region, brain white matter tractography, and diffusion tensor regularization. The contribution of this dissertation is as follows: 1. An unsupervised method for segmentation of cerebral ischemic lesion from DT-MR images is proposed. It is very important to employ the techniques of DT-MRI in qualitative and quantitatively cerebral ischemia diagnosis, including accurately detecting the location and size of ischemic lesion volume, and quantitatively analyzing the changes in water diffusion anisotropy of ischemic lesion. In original DT-MR images, cerebral ischemic lesion shows up with high signal intensity while the intensity of nerve tracts is also high due to diffusion anisotropy. It is difficult to distinguish ischemic lesion from nerve tracts. In clinical diagnosis, mean diffusion weighted image is acquired to reduce the diffusion anisotropy for discerning the ischemic lesion region, but some useful information will be also reduced. So the best way is to do some analysis on original DT-MR images, including detecting the location and size of ischemic lesion volume. Automatic segmentation of ischemic lesions in DT-MR images is still a difficult issue mainly because of the disturbance of diffusion anisotropy, and manual region tracing methods are usually used. Accounting for noise, intensity overlapping, intensity inhomogeneity, and partial volume effect (PVE), a new adaptive unsupervised method for segmenting brain ischemic lesion from DT-MR images of stroke patients is developed based on multi-scale statistical classification (MSSC) and partial volume voxel reclassification (PVVR). By incorporting diffusion anisotropy into MSSC model, we can successfully distinguish ischemic lesion from nerve tracts. Accounts for intensity inhomogeneities in PVVR, partial volume voxels are reclassified based upon means and standard deviations of local region other than ofthe

关键词: 磁共振弥散张量成像 弥散各向异性 图像分割 脑白质纤维追踪 弥散张量场归整化 Diffusion Tensor Mr Imaging Diffusion Anisotropy Image Segmentation Brain White Matter Tractography Diffusion Tensor Field Regul