针灸镇痛机理及脑功能激活区定位算法研究

其他题名: Mechanisms of Acupuncture & Moxibustion Analgesia and Brain Activation Regions Localization Algorthm Studies

中文摘要: 在我国长达两千多年的历史中,针灸镇痛一直是针灸疗法中应用最广泛的领 域之一,它对提高我国人民的健康水平起到了十分重要的作用。由于针灸的显 著疗效,该疗法不仅在中国广泛应用,而且在世界范围逐渐被人们所接受。最 重要的是针刺不是简单的“技术”,而是中国古代哲学和自然科学的一种证实。 针灸镇痛的成功应用已经证明该疗法的效果,但其作用机理是中医针灸经络科 学的基础,还有待深入研究。 本文以BOLD-fMRI为手段着重研究了针刺太冲和足三里穴位以及艾灸刺 三里时,人脑功能激活区的变化情况,并通过脑功能区的变化研究针刺和艾灸 的机理。具体研究内容如下: (1)提出了一种研究针刺镇痛脑功能成像实验的方法。该方法以针刺太冲 穴为例,对针刺该穴位特定化问题进行了研究。实验中先引入热痛觉刺激,然 后采用针刺的方法镇痛。研究发现针刺太冲和太冲穴外侧3厘米处,在脑功能 激活区变化上没有明显差异。 (2)提出了一种研究艾灸脑功能成像实验的方法。该方法采用艾灸足三里 穴位使用磁共振成像的手段来观察大脑功能激活区。自行设计艾灸实验,对三 名健康受试者进行了研究,结果发现所有被试的大脑扣带回,体觉区,海马等 部位有明显激活,与针刺足三里时引起的脑功能激活区基本相同。这些初步的 结果可能为进一步研究艾灸治病的机理提供相关的科学依据。 (3)提出了一种快速正交化估计广义线性模型系数的算法。由该算法对针 刺所获取的脑功能磁共振时间序列进行建模分析的结果表明,该算法有较好的 快速性和在线计算功能。另外该算还能够很好的克服磁共振信号的漂移。 (4)针对误差信号的非稳定性特性,本文提出了一种建立误差模型的方法。 该方法基于经验模分解算法(EMD)并采用筛分方法实现。采用该算法处理了 针刺数据,结果表明该方法能够很好的建立误差模型且具有简单可靠的优点。 (5)基于广义线性模型和空闲状态,提出了一种采用空闲状态的方法计算 脑功能连接度的方法,并把该连接度应用到针刺镇痛中。结果表明该方法计算 简单,能够较好地描述各功能区之间的相互关系。 全文共分六章,第一章概要地介绍了针刺镇痛的国内外发展现状,在此基础 上,介绍了采用磁共振方法研究针刺机理的发展现状并在本章最后介绍了本文 的研究内容。在第二章中,详细地介绍了疼痛矩阵、脑功能磁共振原理 (BOLD-fMRI)以及两个针刺实验设计的全过程。第三章中,简述

英文摘要: During the long historical process of more than 2000 years, acupuncture and moxibustion (acupmoxa) analgesia, a component part of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), had been playing an important role in keeping people's health and promoting the property of Chinese nation. Because of its wonderful curatives effect, acupmoxa is popular not only in China but also in the neighboring countries. What is the most noteworthy is that acupmoxa is not a simple "technique", but is in conforming to the ancient philosophy and natural science. Acupuncture has been enriched and developed unceasingly by clinic practices. However, the mechanism of acupuncture analgesia and moxibustion are still a mystery and waiting for deeply explaining. Based on BOLD-fMRI, this study focuses on the cerebral activation regions localization during the acupuncture and moxibustion stimulus. Zusanli and Taichong were selected as acupoints to study the mechanisms of acupuncture analgesia. Our works are as follows. (1) We presented a method for addressing the problem of acupuncture analgesia. Traditional Taichong acupoint and 3cm away form the Taichong acupoint were selected to stimulate. The activation of the brain regions was observed by means of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) technique. From the activation, we found that there were not a clearly differences between the traditional and non- traditional acupoint acupuncture stimulus. (2) A new approach for studying mechanism of moxibustion was suggested. Experimental design was proposed to study the mechanism of moxa. Observations were made during the stimulus of 3 healthy volunteers. We found that the cingulated cortex, sensorymotor cortex, and thalamus were activated during the moxibustion stimulus.

关键词: 针刺 艾灸 疼痛 脑功能成像 神经解剖学 医学影像 广义线性模型 统计参数映射 脑功能区定位 功能连接度 Acupuncture Moxa Pain Brain Functional Imaging Neuroantomy Medical Imaging General Linear Model Statistical Parameters Mapping b