嵌入式操作系统ASOS的研究

其他题名: Study on the Application Specific Embedded Operating Systems

中文摘要: 信息领域步入到以32位嵌入式微处理器和嵌入式操作系统为典型特征的嵌 入式系统时代。嵌入式操作系统是嵌入式系统设计的核心,是嵌入式系统的关 键因素。当前的嵌入式操作系统,正经历一个从通用嵌入式操作系统到特定应 用嵌入式操作系统发展的时期。 本文以王飞跃教授90年代初在美国亚利桑那大学提出的特定应用嵌入式操 作系统ASOS(Application Specific Operating Systems)的概念为基础,从ASOS 体系结构,构造思想,任务模型,调度算法初步实现和验证方面,深入研究了 ASOS。 首先,本文综述了嵌入式操作系统方面的研究,指出了特制操作系统 (Customized Operating Systems)是嵌入式操作系统的发展趋势。ASOS的产生 正是反映了这一趋势。 其次,针对ASOS是一个全新的嵌入式操作系统的概念,本文从体系结构 入手,在嵌入式操作系统微内核基础上,提出了ASOS的应用特制微内核的体 系结构设想,并且初步规划了ASOS的体系结构。 第三,在体系结构的基础上,本文以传统的软件工程的思想结合ASOS的 特点,提出了构造ASOS的三种构造理论和方法:面向对象思想结合UML,组 件技术,模式生成方法。 第四,在上述的整体框架下,从软件工程形式化和非形式化方面,分析了 ASOS的任务模型特点。 第五,本文在现阶段,借助于嵌入式Linux操作系统的调度器为实验平台, 实现了ASOS调度算法,初步实现ASOS的特定应用领域任务的调度算法重构 和优化。 最后,ASOS初步验证。在实际的基于ARM微处理器的嵌入式系统平台上, 本文验证了ASOS的调度算法,同时验证了特定应用嵌入式操作系统ASOS理 论和工程应用的可行性。

英文摘要: With the rapid advances in the information technology, the embedded systems are now being widely employed in many applications,such as the information appliance,network device,industrial control,intelligent transportation systems. Embedded software is the core of designing the embedded system,while embedded operating system plays an important role in the embedded software.The current embedded operating system is now stepping into an era from general embedded operating system to application specific embedded operating system. The fundamental idea of the paper is derived from the concept of the ASOS, which stands for the application specific embedded operating systems.The concept was first put forward by Professor Feiyue Wang;at Arizona University in the early 90s. ASOS reflects the development trend of the embedded operating system. Main research aspects of the paper are shown as following: 1)ASOS Framework Aiming to design the framework of ASOS,the paper proposes the customizable micro-kernel architecture of the ASOS,and discusses the ASOS constructing thoughts and approaches.Further, the ASOS task model is analyzed using formal and informal techniques of software engineering. 2)ASOS scheduling algorithm The paper realizes the ASOS scheduling algorithm based on the dispatcher of the embedded Linux operating system,reaching the goal of dynamically reconstructing and optimizing the ASOS for specific applications. 3)ASOS experimental illustration Some of the ASOS algorithms have been applied in the commercial embedded system product based on the ARM-core microprocessor, and the performance shows great improvements compared with the embedded Linux operating system.

关键词: 特定应用嵌入式操作系统 体系结构 构造思想 任务模型 调度算法 实际验证 Application Specific Embedded Operating Systems Architecture Constructing Approach Task Model Scheduling Algorithm Experimental