三维重建问题研究

其他题名: A Study on 3D Reconstruction

中文摘要: 三维重建技术作为计算机视觉领域的重要研究方向之一,具有重要的理论研 究价值和广泛的应用前景。到目前为止,尽管国内外在此领域取得了丰硕的研 究成果,但仍有许多核心问题需要解决。因此,本论文在前人研究的基础上, 对三维重建研究领域中存在的一些主要问题进行了探索和研究,所完成的主要 工作有:1.对基于绝对二次曲线和基于绝对二次曲面的两类摄像机自标定方法的鲁 棒性进行了分析,并从系数矩阵条件数出发对两类方法进行了定量的比较。比 较结果表明,基于绝对二次曲线的摄像机自标定方法鲁棒性较高。这一结果与 文献中的一些实验观察和定性结论相佐。 2.对基于本质矩阵和基于绝对二次曲面的两种重建方法进行了比较研究, 仿真实验和真实图像实验结果表明,尽管基于绝对二次曲面的重建方法比较抽 象,很多人对这种方法不太熟悉,但是该方法无论是在重建精度还是鲁棒性方 面都优于基于本质矩阵的重建方法,这一发现对实际应用有非常重要的指导作 用。 3.研究了在遥感领域广泛采用的基于多项式的图像配准方法的数学合理性。 研究表明:如果两幅图像间的对应点满足N阶多项式的变换关系,对应场景是两 个N+1阶曲面的交。上述结果表明,在图像配准中,基于多项式的方法从理论上 说并不一定比基于仿射变换的方法好,使用多项式配准缺乏理论依据。 4.提出了一种基于单幅图像测量的新方法。该方法通过建立空间平面(参考 平面)与其图像间的单应性矩阵((Homography),不仅该参考平面上的距离可以测 量,而且可以测量与此参考平面垂直的平面上的距离。同时,分别位于两平面上的 两点之间的距离也可以测量。 5.实现了一个基于结构光的自动快速三维重建原型系统。

英文摘要: As one of the most important research directions in computer vision, 3D reconstruction is of both high academic value as well as wide applicability. Although, fruitful achievements have been obtained in the field, many core problems remain open to be solved. This thesis is focused on some key aspects of 3D reconstruction, such as camera self-calibration, reconstruction methods, image registration, single view metrology, the main work can be summarized as: 1. The robustness aspect of two main kinds of camera self-calibration methods, namely the absolute conic based method and the absolute quadric based one, is investigated and compared in term of the conditioning number of the corresponding coefficient matrix. Simulation results show that the absolute conic based method is more robust than the absolute quadric based one, a conclusion of being in direct contradiction with the previous reported observations in the literature. 2. A comparative study is done on two reconstruction methods, namely the essential matrix based method and the absolute dual quadric based method. Based on extensive experiments on simulated data as well as on real images, we shown that surprisingly enough, the absolute dual quadric based method consistently outperforms the essential matrix based one in terms of reconstruction accuracy and robustness, hence it is highly recommended to use the absolute dual quadric based method rather than the commonly used essential matrix based one in real application. 3. We investigate the theoretical basis of the polynomials based image As one of the most important research directions in computer vision, 3D reconstruction is of both high academic value as well as wide applicability. Although, fruitful achievements have been obtained in the field, many core problems remain open to be solved. This thesis is focused on some key aspects of 3D reconstruction, such as camera self-calibration, reconstruction methods, image registration, single view metrology, the main work can be summarized as: 1. The robustness aspect of two main kinds of camera self-calibration methods, namely the absolute conic based method and the absolute quadric based one, is investigated and compared in term of the conditioning number of the corresponding coefficient matrix. Simulation results show that the absolute conic based method is more robust than the absolute quadric based one, a conclusion of being in direct contradiction with the previous reported observations in the literature. 2. A comparative study is done on two reconstruction methods, namely the essential matrix based method and the absolute dual quadric based method. Based on extensive experiments on simulated data as well as on real images, we shown that surprisingly enough, the absolute dual quadric based method consistently outperforms the essential matrix based one in terms of reconstruction accuracy and robustness, hence it is highly recomme

关键词: 三维重建 摄像机自标定 图像配准 单幅图像测量 结构光重建 3d Reconstruction Camera Self-calibration Image Registration Single View Metrology Structured Light Based Reconstruction