图像的非线性多尺度结构

其他题名: Nonlinear Multi-scale Structures of Images

关键词: 非线性多尺度结构 混合扩散 图像插值 四元数扩散 颜色图像去噪 Nonlinear Multi-scale Structure Joint Diffusion Image Interpolation Quaternionic Diffusion

摘要: 多尺度结构是图像处理的基本特性之一。图像处理的大多数数学技术都与这个概念有关,如用于图像增强、去噪、分割、检索等的扩散方程技术(又称为尺度空间),用于图像压缩、去噪、复原、分割、纹理处理等的小波多尺度分解,和用于图像增强、分割、图像元提取等的形态学多尺度技术等。这些方法通过延续的尺度空间或分解的尺度结构对图像进行分析,有以下优点:1)避免由于同样处理边缘(小尺度)和平滑区(大尺度)造成的边缘保持和平滑区去噪的矛盾(如扩散中的P-M方法和小波中的软/硬阈值去噪);2)能够考虑图像特征在各尺度的联合特征进行统一的分析(如扩散中的尺度空间和小波中的HMM模型)。但线性多尺度分析(如上述的线性尺度空间和小波分解)并不能满足图像处理的高级要求,这是因为:自然图像本质上是非平稳的,所以对不同的图像部分采取统一的尺度离散化不能穷尽图像的信息。如小波的进一步发展非线性提升(lifting)已被证实可以取得更高的压缩比,而非线性扩散方程技术更是将各种非线性滤波技术统一在一个框架内而取得非凡的性能。本论文跟踪非线性多尺度分析领域的发展,提出了自己三方面的理论: 首先是混合扩散理论及其在图像插值中的应用。非线性扩散的经典方法——PM方法虽然可以在去噪的同时保持边缘,但由于满足极大、极小值原理不能对边缘进行增强。所以Gilboa等人于2002年提出了能够对边缘进行逆扩散从而增强边缘的前后向扩散(Forward-and-backward diffusion, FAB)方法。这种方法的缺点在于其在平行于边缘方向超过一定阈值后就变为逆扩散,对于图像线性插值后处理问题会造成边缘锯齿效应的增强。所以我们提出利用软限制的水平集重建(level-set-reconstruction)改善FAB算法,即图像插值的混合扩散方法。其次是四元数扩散理论及其在彩色图像去噪中的应用。复扩散理论的提出是近两年来非线性扩散理论的重大进展,它第一次将复数的而非实数的扩散方程引入图像处理,可以避免实扩散方程造成的锯齿效应。我们将这种思想引入彩色图像的处理,通过分析四元数扩散方程,提出彩色图像处理的四元数扩散方程方法,第一次将四元数偏微分方程理论引入图像处理,取得了较通常的矩阵方法更好的效果。另外,我们还给出了线性四元数扩散方程解的证明。

其他摘要: Multi-scale structure is one of the elemental qualities of natural images. Most of the mathematical tools of image processing are related to this concept, such as: the diffusion method (also called scale space) which is applied to image enhancement, denoising, segmentation, retrieval and so on; the wavelet multi-scale decomposition which is used for image compression, denoising, restoration, segmentation, texture processing and so on; the morphological multi-scale technique used to image enhancement, segmentation and image element extraction and so on. These methods process images by analyzing the extended scale space and segmented scale structure which have the following virtues: firstly, the conflict between maintaining edges (small scales) and denoising smooth areas (large scales) is avoided; secondly, it is permitted to analyze image features by uniformly considering features of multiple scales (such as the scale space in diffusion and the HMM method in wavelet).But linear multi-scale analysis (such as the above linear scale space and wavelet decomposition) can not completely satisfy the requirements of image processing because: natural images are essentially non-stationary random processes, and so discretizing scales uniformly will not represent image information well. For example, the nonlinear form for wavelet--nonlinear lifting--is proved to get higher compression ability than wavelet, and nonlinear diffusion techniques can get superior image enhancement quality than linear methods. This thesis presents three aspects of theories by tracking the progress of nonlinear multi-scale analysis as follows: The first one is the joint diffusion theory and its application to image interpolation. Although the classical nonlinear diffusion method--PM technique—can denoise images with edges maintained, it can not enhance edges for its satisfying maximum principle. Then in 2002 Gilboa et al. presented the Forward-and-backward (FAB) diffusion which can stationarily inversely diffuse the edges (by forward diffusing for larger gradient) and then enhance them. But this technique will induce pure inverse diffusion for gradients larger than a certain limit which can enhance the sawtooth effects for images after linear image interpolation. So we use the soft constraint based level-set-reconstruction to improve FAB algorithm, which is called joint diffusion for image interpolation.