基因芯片数据分析

其他题名: Analysis of DNA Microarray Data

关键词: 基因芯片 生物信息学 数据分析 模式识别 Dna Microarray Bioinformatics Data Analysis Pattern Recognition

摘要: 基因芯片(DNA Microarray)是 20 世纪末生物技术发展的最主要的技术之一。近年来,基因芯片以其强大的大规模并行提取 DNA 或 RNA 分子信息的能力,受到全世界科学界和工业界越来越多的重视, 在基因发现、疾病诊断以及药物发现等领域得到了越来越多的应用。基因芯片的重要性可以与 20 世纪 50年代把单个晶体管组装成集成电路芯片相比,基因芯片技术将会对 21 世纪生命科学和医学的发展产生无法估计的影响。 一个基因芯片实验的流程主要包括:生物学问题的提出、实验设计、样本制备、基因芯片杂交实验、基因芯片检测、检测结果数据分析与建模以及数据分析结果的生物学验证等。可见基因芯片数据分析是基因芯片整个实验中的极其重要的一环,一个最大限度描述现象本质的数据分析模型对于实验的成败至关重要。因此,随着越来越多的针对不同生物学问题的基因芯片实验的完成,基因芯片数据呈爆炸性增长,各种各样的分析方法也随之出现。综合来看,基因芯片数据分析大概可以分为三大类:基因芯片数据预处理,包括去噪、标准化、特征基因选择以及缺失值估计等;基因芯片数据模式分类,包括各种模式识别、机器学习方法在基因芯片实验中的应用;基因芯片数据模式发现,包括功能基因聚类、疾病相关基因发现、基因共表达模式检测以及基因相互作用网络反求工程等。

其他摘要: DNA Microarray technology is one of the most important biological technologies developed in the end of 20th century. In the past several years, with the ability to simultaneously measure the activities and interactions of thousands of genes, DNA Microarray technology has attracted tremendous attention to both scientific and industrial community. This modern technology promises unprecedented new insights into mechanisms of living systems and then is applied to more and more situations, such as gene discovery, disease diagnosis, and drug discovery, and so on. The main flowchart of a DNA Microarray experiment includes biological problem proposition, DNA Microarray design, sample preparation, DNA Microarray reaction, DNA Microarray detection, DNA Microarray data analysis and modeling, and biological validation. From this flowchart we can see that DNA Microarray data analysis plays a key role in the whole process. And then a mathematical model would determine whether the DNA Microarray experiment successes or not. Therefore, there are more and more analysis methods being proposed with the sharp increases of DNA Microarray data. Broadly speaking, there are three classes of elementary data analysis tasks, DNA Microarray data preprocessing including denoising, normalization, feature gene selection, and missing value estimation etc; DNA Microarray data pattern classification, including the applications of all kinds of pattern recognition and machine learning methods; DNA Microarray data pattern discovery, which is to mine the potential patterns hidden in the data, such as functional genes clustering, disease-related genes discovery, gene-coexpression detection, and reverse engineering gene networks etc.