脑图像非刚体配准技术与应用研究

其他题名: Nonrigid Registration of Brain MRI and Its Application

关键词: 磁共振图像 非刚体配准 非均匀有理b样条 Mri Nonrigid Registration Nurbs

摘要: 医学图像非刚体配准成为近年图像分析领域的研究热点,也是计算神经解剖学的基础。本文着重于MRI脑图像的非刚体配准研究,针对目前基于几何模型的非刚体配准算法所存在的一些问题提出了解决办法。进行了一些新的尝试,并且将非刚体配准技术与基于变形的形状分析结合起来用于儿童注意缺陷多动障碍患者结构图像的研究。论文的主要贡献如下: 1.提出了一种基于几何自由变形的非刚体配准方法。该方法使用基于NURBS的自由变形模型对图像的进行变形,具有比B样条函数更好的局部控制能力,同时保留了B样条的连续性,能得到更加精确的结果。另外我们对图像施加了拓扑限制条件,使得到的结果更加合理,可信。我们分别用模拟和真实数据验证了方法的有效性。 2.将非刚体配准用于DBM (deformation based morphometry)研究,并将其用于注意缺陷多动障碍(ADHD)患者的结构图像分析,对变形场的Jacobian值进行统计分析,进而比较了正常儿童与ADHD患者之间的大脑结构差异。 我们发现ADHD儿童的右侧前额叶,右侧中颞叶,右侧基底节以及左侧的顶叶体积有明显减小;而右侧枕叶和左侧后脑室有明显的膨胀。这些结果为人们研究和理解ADHD病因和病理提供了一些解剖学上的证据。

其他摘要: Nonrigid registration of medical image is essential in image analysis and is the basis for computational anatomy. This dissertation focuses on key issues of the nonrigid registration of brain MRI. We have developed a new automatically algorithms of nonrigid medical image registration, which were based on geometry model. We also combined nonrigid registration with DBM (deformation based morphometry) to study the MRI of children with ADHD. The main contributions of this dissertation are as follows: 1.A free-form deformation method based on NURBS is proposed, which can enhance the shape-control capability of B-Spline wihle remain continuum of B-Spline, and thus get a more accurate result. In addition, we add a new constraint term that is topologically correct. All these metrit make the result accurate and reasonable. The experimental results indicate that the proposed method is much better to describe the deformation than the B-Spline techniques. 2.We use DBM to study the MRI of children with ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder). Jacabian value of deformation filed is compared. The significantly regional volume differences are found in the brains of ADHD. In particular, volume reduction are mainly localized in right prefrontal, right medial temporal, left parietal lobe and right basal ganglia (especially right putamen). The regions of volume enlargement in the brains of ADHD were observed in the right occipital lobe and in the left posterior lateral ventricle. These results may help better account for the neurobiological mechanisms involved in ADHD.