指纹识别中几个关键问题的研究

其他题名: Research on Some Challenging Tasks in Fingerprint Recognition

中文摘要: 近年来,随着全球经济和信息技术的不断发展,安全问题日益突出,越来越多的领域需要可靠的身份识别。生物特征识别技术为此提供了一种解决方案,而指纹识别技术是其中的最佳选择之一。指纹识别技术越来越被广泛地应用到各个方面,譬如出入境中的快速通关系统、银行的ATM机和家用电子门锁等。目前,各种指纹识别技术,包括指纹获取、分类、增强和匹配等都已经取得了很大的进展。但是在指纹识别领域,仍然存在一些值得深入研究的问题,例如低质量指纹图像的增强、形变指纹图像的匹配和活体指纹图像的检测等。这些问题严重影响了整个指纹识别系统的性能。本文针对上述几个重要而有挑战性的问题进行了深入地探讨。 由于在采集过程中受按压、皮肤状况、采集仪器等各种因素的影响,很容易造成指纹图像质量退化。自动指纹识别系统的适应性普遍依赖于低质量指纹图像增强的效果和可靠性。低质量指纹图像的增强是指纹识别中至关重要而又困难的任务之一。 如何处理指纹匹配过程中图像上存在的形变是个有挑战性的工作。以国际指纹识别竞赛2004 (FVC2004)为例,竞赛中特别考验算法对形变指纹图像的识别能力。指纹的形变严重影响了匹配的准确性。由于传统的指纹匹配一般都建立在刚性的坐标体系下,很少找到合适的方法来解决形变指纹图像的匹配问题。因此形变指纹图像的匹配是亟待解决的难点问题之一。 指纹识别的依据是指纹图像,采集于指纹传感器。然而目前指纹传感器的安全性却令人担忧,经前人的研究工作表明指纹传感器很容易被假指纹所欺骗。假指纹对整个指纹识别系统的安全性造成了很大的危害。因此,活体指纹的检测问题变得越发突出、重要起来。 本文对低质量指纹图像的增强,形变指纹图像的匹配,活体指纹的检测等问题进行了研究。其主要研究工作概括如下: (1) 提出了一种鲁棒的基于各向异性滤波的低质量指纹图像增强算法。算法中首先采用一种基于块特征的线性分类器的指纹分割算法,求得指纹图像的前景区域和背景区域;其次采用一种基于反馈的方向场计算方法,求得指纹图像较为精确的方向场;最后采用一种基于各向异性滤波的方法对指纹图像进行滤波。我们提出的算法在指纹数据库FVC2004上进行了测试,实验结果表明我们的算法对低质量指纹图像的增强是鲁棒和有效的。 (2) 提出了一种基于局部拓扑结构的形变指纹图像匹配算法,算法中引入局部拓扑结构的匹配来提高局部配准的鲁棒性。然后采用基于统计分析的相似度计算方法计算模板和输入指纹图像的相似度。我们的算法在NIST24和FVC2004数据库上进行了测试。实验结果显示,算法较好地解决了非线性形变指纹图像的匹配问题。 (3) 提出了一种基于局部三角结构特征集的形变指纹图像识别方法。算法采用一种模糊特征-局部三角结构特征集来表示指纹,将指纹间整体相似度的计算转化为模糊特征集间的相似度的计算。算法中首先给出了两个三角结构间相似度的模糊测量方法;然后,构造出一个由指纹图像中所有三角结构的相似度组成的特征向量;最后,采取对这个特征向量中的各元素进行加权累积的方法,求得指纹图像间的整体相似度。我们的算法在NIST24和FVC2004数据库上进行了测试。实验结果表明我们的算法能够可靠和有效的识别形变较大的指纹图像。 (4) 提出了一种基于薄板样条模型(TPS)的活体指纹检测方法。算法采用TPS模型来描述指纹的整体形变。对于输入指纹,我们首先计算它的TPS模型的弯曲能量向量,然后计算弯曲能量向量到弯曲能量模糊特征集之间的相似度。我们的算法在真假指纹数据库上进行了测试,实验结果表明我们的方法是可行有效的。

英文摘要: Recently, great improvement has been achieved in the fingerprint sensing technology and automatic recognition algorithms. Various techniques, including fingerprint acquisition, classification, enhancement and matching, are highly advanced as well. However, there are still some challenge tasks,such as the enhancement for the low quality fingerprint, deformed fingerprints matching and fake finger detection, etc. These issues seriously affect the whole fingerprint recognition system’s performance. In this paper, we will discuss these challenging issues, The main work of this dissertation is as follows: (1) We propose an efficient algorithm based on anisotropic filtering to enhance the low quality fingerprint. The experimental results confirm that the proposed algorithm is effective and robust for the enhancement of low quality fingerprint. (2) We present a novel algorithm for distorted fingerprints matching based on local topological structure. Our algorithm has two main steps. First, the template and input fingerprints were aligned. In this process, the local topological structure matching was introduced to improve the robustness of global alignment. Second, a method based on statistical analysis was introduced to compute the similarity between the template and input fingerprints. Experimental results prove that our algorithm is reliable and effective for fingerprint matching with non-liner distortions. (3) We propose a novel method, fuzzy feature match (FFM) based on local triangle feature set to match the deformed fingerprints. The fingerprint is represented by the fuzzy feature set: local triangle feature set. The similarity between fuzzy feature set was used to characterize the similarity between fingerprints. Experimental results confirm that our algorithm is reliable and effective for fingerprint matching with non-linear distortions. (4) We propose a novel method based on analysis of the elasticity of the finger skin for discriminating fake fingers from real ones. The thin plate spline (TPS) model was used to globally describe the finger distortion. The experimental results on a database of real and fake fingers show that the performance of the new method is very promising.

关键词: 指纹增强 指纹特征 指纹匹配 低质量指纹图像 形变 活体指纹检测 Fingerprint Enhancement Feature Matching Low Quality Fingerprint Distortion Fake Finger Detection