闭环实时调度系统的性能控制研究

其他题名: Performance Control of Closed Loop Real-Time Scheduling System

关键词: 实时调度 控制 资源利用 调度性能 性能区分 Real-time Scheduling Control Resources Utilization Performance Specifications Services Differentiation

摘要: 工作在不确定性环境下的实时调度系统正在得到快速的增长,采用传统的开环型实时调度策略来为这一类型的应用提供性能保证的方法已显露出其局限性。本文中将控制理论的方法引入到实时调度系统的性能控制研究当中,建立了控制理论与实时调度相结合的闭环实时调度的方法,并且具体针对实时调度系统性能控制研究中的资源利用控制、多性能量度控制、服务性能区分这三个方面的问题,进行了较为深入的建模、分析以及调度算法设计的研究,从而为工作在不确定性环境下的实时调度系统的设计提供理论与方法的指导。 论文的主要内容与创新之处如下: 1.基于控制理论的闭环实时调度方法。控制理论与实时调度相结合的适应型闭环实时调度策略的一般性方法分析,主要包括闭环控制实时调度策略的基本框架;实时调度系统的控制建模方法分析;以及闭环实时调度策略的基本设计方法。 2.实时调度系统的资源利用控制。将多回路闭环反馈控制方法应用于多资源实时调度系统,对处理器资源以及传输带宽资源的利用率系统进行分析型建模,并且设计与整定了相应的调度控制器以及闭环反馈实时调度算法,从而达到了系统资源得以充分利用的目的。 3.软实时调度系统的多性能量度控制。将实时调度系统的处理器资源利用率与调度任务截止期错过率控制问题建模为多变量受限优化问题,并在标准二次规划求解器的基础上实现了相应的预测控制实时调度算法。所设计的调度结构及算法能有效的对多个性能量度进行一体化控制并且对于系统的不确定性时间特征有着良好的适应性。 4.权重公平实时调度队列的性能区分。利用队列服务理论与模型预测控制相结合的方法对权重公平实时调度队列进行多变量控制建模,建立了实时调度队列多个任务类的相对延迟时间性能控制结构及相关调度算法,并且通过模拟试验表明这一结构及算法的可行性与有效性。

其他摘要: A new category of real-time applications executing in uncertain environments is rapidly growing. A system design based on traditional open loop real-time scheduling is incapable of providing satisfying performance guarantees for these applications. In the dissertation, control theory is applied to problems of performance control in real-time scheduling systems. We present a unified close loop real-time scheduling framework which combines control theory and real-time scheduling. The generality and strength of the framework are demonstrated by its instantiations in three important performance control applications which are comprised of resources utilization control, performance specification control and services differentiation. Main works and innovations of this dissertation are as follows. First, a universal closed loop scheduling approach is developed to provide performance guarantees in uncertain environments, which includes a) basic closed loop scheduling architecture, b)modeling and analysis of real-time systems, c)design of closed loop scheduling algorithms. Second, multi-loop feedback control is applied to resources utilization control of real-time scheduling system with multiple bottleneck resources. We design a multi-loop feedback control scheduling algorithm based on analytical models of CPU and bandwidth. The algorithm is able to take full advantage of resources of systems and avoid underutilized systems. Third, utilization and deadline miss control of real-time scheduling is modeled as a multivariable constrained optimization problem. A predictive control real-time scheduling architecture and relevant algorithm are implemented based on a standard quadratic programming solver, which can provide integrated control of multiple performances specifications and show robustness when the time-related characters of systems deviate from design value at runtime. Fourth, quequeing theory and model predictive approach are applied to construct and linearize the multivariable control model of a weighted quequeing scheduling system. A scheduling algorithm is designed which can keep relative delay ratio on target by dynamically adjusting computing resource allocation of scheduled tasks. The simulations results demonstrate that the model and algorithm are feasible.