一种小型质子交换膜燃料电池流量系统的建模与控制研究

其他题名: Modeling and Control of a Small PEM Fuel Cell Flow System

中文摘要: 质子交换膜(PEM)燃料电池以其无污染、高效率等优点已经成为了许多传统发电装置的替代品并且得到了多种应用。多年来,各国学者主要致力于提高燃料电池本体性能、降低电池成本。但随着电池性能的提高和PEM燃料电池市场需求的增加,寻找一种高性能的PEM燃料电池控制方法,有效地提高燃料气体、氧化气体的使用率已成为当前的首要任务。气体流量控制系统又是整个PEM燃料电池控制系统的核心,因此研究PEM燃料电池流量系统的建模与控制问题具有非常重要的理论意义和实用价值。 论文的主要研究内容和创新之处有: 1)将燃料电池本体、气路系统、温度与湿度系统、功率变换单元、负载以及系统控制单元进行了系统集成,组成了一个实用化的燃料电池发电系统,提供了一个燃料电池实验平台,为PEM燃料电池的集成化和实用化提供了有用的经验。 2)结合实验室PEMFC实验系统,利用具体原理,建立了一个小型PEM燃料电池系统级的动态模型,模型具有一般性。所建立的模型主要包括以下几个子系统:燃料电池堆模型;压缩机模型;阴极以及阳极流量模型;系统湿度模型;功率变换单元模型。模型中所包含的动态主要为PEMFC电流、电压动态以及阴极、阳极通路气体流量与压力动态。 3)结合实际的实验数据,对所建立的模型进行了综合与验证;应 用Matlab仿真工具,建立各个子系统的仿真框图并做了仿真实验, 并将仿真结果与实验结果进行比较验证了模型的正确性,证明了所 建立的模型是有效的。为燃料电池的建模提供了一定依据。 4)根据所建立的流量系统的动态模型,针对系统对于燃料电池启动 与运行阶段对于流量与压力不同的控制要求,设计了相应的控制算 法并在实际控制器上给予了实现,取得了良好的控制效果,为燃料 电池流量系统的控制问题研究提供了有力的依据。 5)将以32位ARM嵌入式微处理器以及可视化控制组态软件和可 视化监视组态软件为基础的Netcon控制器引入到了燃料电池控制 系统的数据采集以及控制之中,取得了很好的效果。通过具体实验 证明了该控制系统的有效性和实用性,为燃料电池控制系统的软硬 件设计提供了一定借鉴。

英文摘要: Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) fuel cells offer high efficiency and low emissions and have become popular as an alternate power source for various applications. Researchers in various countries have focused on improving the performance and reducing the cost of PEM fuel cell stacks for many years. But with the improvement of the performance and extension of the market of PEM fuel cells, research on highly effective control methods has become an urgent task. The flow control system is very important to the PEM fuel cell and extensive research on it is of great significance in both theory and practice. Main work and contributions in this dissertation are described as follows. Firstly, a practical PEM fuel cell power system is established, which consists of fuel cell stack, gas supply subsystem, temperature and humidity subsystem, power management subsystem and control subsystem. It provides a PEM fuel cell test bench for our research. Secondly, a system level dynamic model of a PEM fuel cell is established by combing the experimental data with the principal laws of correlative subjects. The model includes the fuel cell stack model, compressor model, cathode and anode flow system model, humidity subsystem model and power management subsystem model. The dynamics included in the model are PEM fuel cell current and stack volt dynamics and flow and pressure dynamics of the cathode and anode gas manifold. Thirdly, we integrate and validate the model established with the experimental data. With the MATLAB tools, we make the simulation experiments and compare the simulation results with experimental results, which validate the model. Fourthly, according to the established flow system dynamic model, a controller is designed to realize different flow and pressure control objectives of the startup and working stage of the PEM fuel cell. The control results are satisfactory. Finally, a novel NetCon controller based on an ARM microprocessor and visual supervisory and control configuration software is applied to the data collection and control of the fuel cell system. The experimental results shows that the controller is applicable for the control of the fuel cell system.

关键词: Pem燃料电池 流量系统 动态建模 流量与压力控制 Pem Fuel Cell Flow System Dynamic Modeling Flow And Pressure Control