质子交换膜燃料电池温湿度系统的建模与控制

其他题名: Modeling and Control of the Thermal and Humidification Systems of a PEM Fuel Cell

中文摘要: 当今世界各国工业化进程不断加速,能源消耗快速增长,传统能源日益枯竭,随之而来的能源安全问题、环境问题与社会经济问题日益凸现,促使各国政府、研究机构和企业加大了对新型能源的研究力度。其中,质子交换膜(PEM)燃料电池因其可在常温下快速启动、输出功率密度高、电池和电堆寿命长、环境友好等特点,而被视为可替代传统的固定能源与移动车辆能源的一种新型能源,成为各研究机构和公司的研究热点,并已经生产出示范产品。然而,要想进一步实现燃料电池产品的商业化,还需要突破一些技术上的难题。其中,PEM燃料电池的水管理和热管理对其性能和使用寿命有着重要的影响。 本文基于质量守恒、能量守恒和传热传质学原理,研究了PEM燃料电池的加湿系统和反应系统的建模问题,并尝试使用小波神经网络的方法辨识了加湿器的多输入多输出模型。在获得了两个子系统的模型的基础上,分别研究了加湿器和电堆的温度控制问题。 论文的主要工作和贡献包括: 1.利用能量守恒、质量守恒以及传热传质学的基本原理,通过分析加湿器内部的加湿机理,建立了加湿器的机理模型。依据本实验系统的参数和变量,得到模型的仿真结果,并与实验结果作了比较; 2.由于加湿器模型本身存在非线性特性,尝试利用离散小波神经网络的方法辨识了加湿器 的多输入多输出非线性系统模型。将模型的一步预测值和五步预测值与实际模型输出比较,并通过均方误差来判定辨识模型的性能,结果表明该辨识方法可以得到较好的辨识效果; 3.分析了PEM燃料电池电堆各子系统之间的质量关系和能量关系,建立了其动态的电堆热模型,该模型可以动态的反应电堆的性能及其内部温湿度的变化状况。 4.在获得了加湿器系统的模型并充分掌握加湿器系统的工作特性的基础上,将专家PID算法应用于加湿器的温度控制,仿真和实验结果验证了该算法的有效性; 5.根据在电堆热系统建模分析中得到的PEM燃料电池的工作特性及实验获取的数据,编写了电堆温度的模糊控制算法。仿真和实验结果表明,该算法得到了较为满意的控制效果。

英文摘要: In this thesis , a theoretical model of a humidifier of Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) fuel cell systems is developed and analyzed first. The model shows that there exists a strong nonlinearity in the system. Then, the system is identified using a wavelet networks method. To avoid the curse-of-dimensionality problem, a class of wavelet networks proposed by Billings is employed. Next, a model of the thermal system of a PEM fuel cell is proposed, based on the theory of energy conversation and the theory of mass conversation. Finally, an expert PID control algorithm is applied to the temperature control of the humidifier and a fuzzy algorithm is employed to the temperature control of the fuel cell stack, respectively. The main contributions of this thesis include: Firstly, a theoretical model of a PEM fuel cell humidifier is proposed on the basis of the principles of energy conservation and mass conservation, and the theory of heat transfer and mass transfer. Secondly, the model of a PEM fuel cell humidifier is identified using a wavelet networks method. To avoid the curse-of-dimensionality problem, a class of wavelet networks proposed by Billings is employed. The experimental data acquired from the test bench are used for identification. The one-step-ahead predictions and the five-step-ahead predictions are compared with the real measurements, respectively. It shows that the identified model can effectively describe the real system. Thirdly, a dynamical model of a fuel cell stack is developed, based on the theories of conservation of energy conservation and mass conservation. This model can predict the performance of the stack. Fourthly, an expert PID algorithm is applied to the temperature control of the PEM fuel cell humidifier. The simulation and experimental results show the effectiveness of the algorithm. Finally, a fuzzy logic algorithm on the temperature control of the fuel cell stack is developed, based on the knowledge of the thermal property of the PEM fuel cell. It is shown that the algorithm can meet the needs of the stack control.

关键词: 质子交换膜燃料电池 加湿系统 热系统 建模 温度控制 Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Humidification System Thermal System Modeling Temperature Control