水面船舶的非线性控制研究

Alternative Title: Nonlinear Control of Surface Vessels

Keyword: 水面船舶 跟踪控制 非线性控制系统 动态定位控制 Surface Vessel Tracking Control Dynamical Positioning Control Nonlinear Control System

Abstract: 海洋资源的开发、海上运输和国防建设的需要,以及船舶自动化发展的要求,使得船舶运动控制的研究具有重要的实际意义。船舶运动的非线性控制方法可以改善船舶的控制性能,提高船舶操纵的安全性和经济性。同时,作为一类非线性动力学系统,船舶运动控制问题的研究具有十分重要的理论价值,是一个值得研究的课题。 本文以课题“智能自动舵”为背景,结合国家自然科学基金委面上项目“一类欠驱动系统的分层递阶滑模控制方法研究”,深入研究了水面船舶的控制问题。 论文首先总结了船舶运动控制研究的现状,概述了国内外对船舶运动控制问题的研究进展,并对欠驱动船舶控制的研究以及相关的非完整系统理论做了进一步介绍。 其次,建立了船舶运动的动态数学模型。从运动学特性和动力学特性两个方面分别介绍了三自由度水面船舶的动态特性,并给出了简化的船舶航向控制数学模型。在欠驱动水面船舶模型的基础上,分析了欠驱动船舶系统的可控性,论证了其反馈镇定问题不存在任何光滑时不变的控制方法,为欠驱动船舶控制的研究做了充分的准备工作。 第三,基于简化的船舶航向控制非线性Bech-Smitt模型,对存在参数化不确定性的船舶航向控制问题提出一种动态自适应滑模控制算法。 第四,针对全驱动船舶的动态轨迹跟踪问题,基于三自由度水面船舶的非线性模型,利用反步设计提出一种滑模控制方法,并在理论上证明了该方法的渐近稳定性。 第五,针对欠驱动船舶的动态轨迹跟踪问题,基于三自由度水面船舶的非线性模型,在存在海况慢变干扰的情况下,对船舶位置的动态跟踪提出一种自适应控制方法。 第六,针对欠驱动船舶的动态定位问题,基于三自由度水面船舶的非线性模型,提出一种非连续的控制方法。 最后,总结了论文的研究成果,并展望了船舶运动非线性控制领域需要进一步研究的工作。

Other Abstract: The need for exploitation of sea resource, transportation on the sea and also the automatization of ship navigation makes the research on ship motion control practically significant. Nonlinear control methods can improve the performance and safety and economy of ship navigating systems. Also, as a nonlinear dynamical system, the maneuvering control of surface vessels has important theoretical values and is a worthy studying project. Based on the practical Project-Intelligent Autopilot and NSFC Project (60575047), creative work is done in this dissertation as follows. Firstly, the history and statue in quo of the control of surface vessels are summarized from practical approach. Theoretically, the control theory about underactuated surface vessels and also the related nonholonomic systems is introduced with emphasis. Secondly, the dynamical model of surface vessels with three degrees of motion is introduced. The property of the kinematics and dynamics is described respectively. A simplified model for heading control is given additionally. To be prepared for the research of the control problem of underactuated surface vessels, the analysis of the small-time locally controllability of the dynamical systems is made and shows that no continuous and time-invariant state feedback control exists for the stabilization of the underactuated surface vessels. Thirdly, a dynamical adaptive sliding mode control method is proposed for the heading control of the simplified Bech-Smitt model of surface vessels with nonlinear uncertain factors. Fourthly, based on the nonlinear model of fully actuated surface vessels with three degrees of freedom, a sliding mode control approach with backstepping design is proposed for the dynamical tracking control problem. Asymptotical stability is proven. Fifthly, based on the nonlinear model of underactuated surface vessels with three degrees of freedom, an adaptive control method is proposed for the dynamical tracking control problem under constant environmental disturbances. Sixthly, the stabilization problem of an underactuated surface vessel is addressed. A discontinuous control approach with two stage control laws switched on at given time is proposed based on the stability analysis of the global transformed system with the aid of terminal sliding mode (TSM) method. Finally, the main conclusions of the dissertation are summarized and the work for future research is put forward.