非完整移动机器人视觉伺服理论与方法研究

其他题名: Research on Visual Servoing Control of Nonholonomic Mobile Robots

关键词: 移动机器人 视觉伺服 目标检测 特征跟踪 位姿估计 Visual Servoing Mobile Robot Object Detection Feature Tracking Pose Estimation

摘要: 移动机器人在室内的运动和导航问题是当前一个研究热点,它与移动机器人的视觉伺服技术是紧密相关的。经典视觉伺服技术主要以工业机器人为研究对象,由于车轮的纯滚动无滑动的运动方式引入了非完整约束,经典视觉伺服理论和方法向轮式移动机器人(WMR)平台的直接移植十分困难。此外,移动机器人在一般室内环境下的运动对环境感知能力也提出了更高的要求。 本文探讨了室内环境下轮式移动机器人的视觉伺服控制及其相关技术的研究,主要内容如下: 第一,图像特征提取和目标检测问题。本文将目标分为几何目标和自然目标两种,分别使用几何基元特征和SIFT点特征设计和归纳了两种不同的目标检测方法。检测实验给出了算法的性能测试结果。 第二,实时图像序列的特征跟踪问题。在室内环境下,基于特征点和基于模板的跟踪方法具有很好的适用性。这两种跟踪方法在思想上是统一的,本文首先分析了两种算法的特点,综合其优势给出了适合机器人使用的混合算法,然后通过实验分析跟踪算法中的某些问题,给出了改进方案。实验表明,算法具有很好的实时性、有效性和一定的鲁棒性。 第三,机器人状态的实时估算。本文首先估算摄像机的位姿,然后通过分析机器人、摄像机、目标物体的运动学链,给出了机器人状态的估计方法。对于位姿估算方法中普遍存在的解的模糊性问题,提出借助摄像机的运动分析或借助单应矩阵为摄像机的位姿估计算法提供初值,保证迭代算法收敛到正确解。 第四,在以上工作的基础上,本文给出了移动机器人位姿镇定任务和大位移定点导航任务的视觉伺服控制方案和实验结果。实验结果表明,本文提出的视觉伺服方案是有效的,并具备较好的鲁棒性。 最后对论文中的工作进行了总结,并讨论了可在其基础上进行的拓展工作。

其他摘要: The indoor movement and navigation of wheeled mobile robots (WMR) is a popular research problem and is related to Visual Servoing of WMR tightly. The classical Visual Servoing (VS) research is mainly focused on industrial robot, and it’s hard to transfer it to WMR platform directly because of the nonholonomic constraint induced by the rolling contact without slipping of the driving wheels. Besides, the general indoor movement of WMR demands high capability of sensing the environment for WMR. The Visual Servoing control of indoor WMR and some related techniques are discussed in this dissertation, and the main contents are presented as follows: Firstly, the feature extraction and target detection problems are considered. The targets are classified as geometric and natural ones, and the corresponding target detecting algorithm are presented using geometric primitive features and SIFT features respectively. The detection experiments show the performances of the algorithms. Secondly, the feature tracking problem of real-time image sequence is discussed. The point-feature-based and template-based tracking methods are fit for indoor application, and the two methods are consistent essentially. Based on the analysis of the two methods, hybrid algorithms are presented combining the advantages of the two methods. The problems existing in the tracking are discussed and the improvements are given. The experiments show that the algorithms are effective, efficient and robust. Thirdly, the estimation of robot’s state is studied. Differing from the industrial robot, the pose of WMR is not the same as the pose of camera generally. In this dissertation, the pose of the camera is calculated firstly, and the position and orientation of the robot is obtained by analyzing the kinematic chains of the WMR, the camera and the target. For the ambiguity problem existing in many optimization pose estimation algorithms, the motion analysis of the camera and homography decomposition are used to initialize the iterative optimization problem to ensure its convergence at the true solution. Based on the above work, the Visual Servoing schemes and experiments of two tasks, i.e. WMR pose stabilization task and large-displacement navigation task, are presented. The experiments show that the VS schemes are effective and robust. Finally, the summarization of the work is given and the further work is proposed.