基于功能成像的面孔感知神经特异性和情绪加工神经机制的研究

其他题名: Studies of neural specificity of face perception and mechanism of emotional processing based on functional neuroimaging

中文摘要: 本论文基于功能磁共振成像技术和脑电成像技术分别对面孔感知的神经特异性和情绪加工的时空反应模式进行了深入地研究,具体包括以下几个方面: (1)提出了一种基于功能磁共振成像技术对面孔感知神经特异性进行研究的方法。我们以汉字作为面孔加工神经特异性研究的控制条件,这是因为汉字就所具有的专家知识和加工水平来讲与面孔十分相似。我们的研究发现在右侧梭状回中部外侧,相对于汉字,面孔引起显著的激活。该区域与FFA相一致,这表明面孔相对于其它物体在FFA产生的激活很可能由面孔本身的特性所导致,而不能归因于,或至少不能完全归因于,由面孔所具有的专家知识所引起的对面孔在个体水平上的加工。因而本研究的贡献主要在于为FFA对面孔本身具有特异性反应提供了有力的证据。 (2)利用Priming效应对面孔和汉字神经表达的重叠区域进行了研究。我们发现在梭状回汉字和面孔表达的重叠区域中,经过面孔priming后,汉字的激活强度增加;而经过汉字priming后面孔的激活强度增加。这表明在该区域中可能存在分别对面孔和汉字具有选择性反应的神经区域,当对一种刺激(比如面孔)有选择性的神经核团被priming后,另一种刺激(如汉字)再呈现时,所引起的过多的注意力可能会对负责该刺激的神经区域的活动具有调节作用。在这种调节下,这部分神经区域的活动可能就会增强。 (3)设计了一种基于EEG测定人脑在标准情绪刺激下如何进行功能活动的实验。该实验表明大脑中负责情绪加工的是一个复杂的神经网络,而且相对于中性条件,积极条件和消极条件分别具有不同的时空激活模式。 (4)提出了一种基于独立成份分析(ICA)和EEG源定位(LORETA)对未平均的情绪反应下的EEG记录进行分析的方法。该方法简化了LORETA中源定位问题的复杂性,提高了LORETA的空间分辨率,同时该方法还克服了对平均EEG记录进行分析时存在的缺点。通过这种方法,不但对情绪条件下的空间激活区域进行了提取,而且进一步揭示了负责情绪加工的不同区域的动态时间过程,从而解决了以往研究中不能对情绪加工的时空激活模式同时进行分析的问题。

英文摘要: The purpose of my thesis is to investigate the neural specificity of face perception and neural mechanism of emotional processing based on fMRI and EEG, respectively (1) We propose fMRI-based method to study the neural specificity of face perception. The Chinese characters were used as comparison stimuli because they are extremely similar to faces in terms of expertise and being processed at individual level. In the present study, stronger activities elicited by face relative to characters were observed in right middle fusiform, whose locus was in agreement with that of FFA. Such distinction of neural representation between faces and Chinese characters demonstrated that FFA was specialized in the processing of face per se rather than the processing of visual expertise and categorization at individual level. (2) We used priming effect to study the neural mechanism of overlapping regions of neural representations of faces and characters in fusiform. We found that in these regions two populations of neurons selectively responded to faces and characters, respectively and they were interdigitated. Because of the limitation of resolution of fMRI, it is difficult to distinguish them. (3) We proposed an EEG-based experimental scheme to determine the human brain response under the stimulation of standard emotion pictures. We found that the emotional processing engaged a complex neural circuit including brain structures associated with various functions such as emotion perception, cognitive processing, attention mediating, episodic memory retrieval and the interaction of these functions. These brain structures participated in emotional processing with discrete spatial distribution and independent temporal course. We also found that responses to positive and negative condition were associated with distinct spatiotemporal activation pattern, respectively. (4) We proposed an ICA-LORETA-based analysis strategy to investigate the single-trial EEG records of responses to emotional pictures. Our method has two advantages: First it reduces the complexity and improves the spatial resolution of LORETA. Second, it overcomes some shortcomings of averaging EEG record. This method can not only identify the spatial regions activated by emotional stimuli, but also reveal the temporally activated course corresponding to each region.

关键词: 面孔感知 Fmri 梭状回 Ffa 情绪加工 Eeg 独立成份分析 Loreta Face Perception Fmri Fusiform Ffa Emotional Processing Eeg Ica Loreta