并行视觉算法及其硬件实现方法研究

其他题名: Research on Parallel Vision Algorithms and Hardware Implementation

中文摘要: 视觉是自主移动机器人实现环境感知和智能导航的重要手段之一,有着其他传感器所无法比拟的优点。尽管对移动机器人视觉的研究已取得了很大进展,但距离人们的期望还有相当的差距。其中,视觉系统的处理能力是制约移动机器人视觉系统发展的主要瓶颈,由此带来的实时性问题在很大程度上制约了大量视觉算法在机器人领域的应用,从而成为影响机器人智能程度高低的一个主要因素。本文从高性能低功耗视觉系统的研制和实时图像处理算法的研究入手,对并行图像处理算法及其硬件实现结构进行了研究。本文的主要工作和创新之处如下: 1、本文在对机器人视觉系统及其视觉信息处理单元技术进行回顾和分析的基础上,针对移动机器人对视觉运算的需求,研制开发了一种基于FPGA 和DSP、具有模块化特点、高性能低功耗的嵌入式并行视觉处理平台。该平台提供了多种通信接口,能够将图像数据和处理结果快速传送到机器人上位机系统。 2、提出了一种新的高斯卷积硬件结构。该结构利用高斯卷积核的对称性和可分离性,采用两个可变长度的一维高斯卷积取代二维结构,可以根据需要设定参数。该结构减少了硬件实现所占用的资源,并能够处理图像边界处的数据填充。结果表明在FPGA上的硬件并行实现能够极大地提高处理速度。 3、提出了一种边缘检测算法以及基于Hough变换的直线检测算法的硬件实现结构。充分利用算法本身的并行性和FPGA内部结构对于并行处理的支持,能够在采集图像完成的同时完成图像处理,与基于串行处理的结构相比,从本质上缩短了处理时间。 4、分析了基于Haar特征和AdaBoost算法的目标分类检测器的训练和实现,提出了一种基于FPGA的目标检测结构的硬件实现,通过构建收缩阵列结构,使得多个弱分类器可以同时计算,提高了运算速度。

英文摘要: Vision system is very important for mobile robots to sense surrounding environment and navigate intelligently, superior to the navigation system without vision. Although great progresses have been achieved, there are lots of problems needing to be resolved on robot vision. The efficiency of the vision system and real-time performance of algorithm is the main bottleneck against robot vision system working in practice. This thesis is focus on the study of parallel image processing algorithms and their hardware realization. The novel work and contribution of this thesis can be summarized as follows: 1. Both the mobile robot vision system and the vision processing unit are retrospected and prospected. Based on the technologies of DSP and FPGA, an embedded vision system of high performance and low power consumption is developed, which has the architecture of modularization and can provide various communication interface. 2. A new hardware architecture for Gaussian convolution is presented. Making use of symmetry and seperability of Gaussian convolution kernel, we adopt two 1D Gaussian convolution of variable length instead of 2D structure. This architecture can handle the processing of the image border and improve hardware resource utilization . 3. The hardware architectures of an edge detection algorithm and a Hough based line detection algorithm are presented. In this architecture, the image can be processed at the same time when the image is captured. Thus the processing time is reduce dramatically compare with the serial processing method. 4. The object detection algorithm based on Haar feature and AdaBoost algorithm is analyzed thoroughly. A hardware realization of an object detection architecture is then presented. In this architecure, systolic array structure is used in order to compute the classifier in parallel.

关键词: 机器人视觉 并行视觉算法 Fpga 直线检测 目标检测 Robot Vision Parallel Vision Algorithm Line Detection Object Detection Fpga