基于两幅高空间分辨率光学遥感图像的城市变化检测研究

其他题名: A study on urban change detection with two optical high spatial resolution remote sensing images

中文摘要: 城市是人类活动的中心,快速及时地获取城市中的变化信息对于城市地理信息数据更新、城市管理与执法、紧急事件处理、灾害救援等工作具有重要意义。高空间分辨率遥感图像的商业化为大范围定期的城市变化检测提供了理想的数据源,然而庞大的数据量很难通过手工方式及时处理,急需使用自动化的城市变化检测方法。尽管遥感领域在中低分辨率遥感图像的变化检测方面取得了许多有价值的成果,但是使用高空间分辨率遥感图像的城市变化检测问题到目前为止仍然缺少一套成熟的理论和有效的方法。本文研究如何利用计算机视觉的技术来解决基于两幅高空间分辨率遥感图像的城市变化检测问题。研究目标是自动地提取面积相当于或大于单个建筑物大小的城市基础设施变化,并且能够处理两幅图像之间拍摄视角变化和光照条件变化所产生的影响。论文的主要工作包括: (1)现有的高空间分辨率遥感图像配准方法大都采用局部变形的方式来配准两幅图像,本文分析了这类方法的局限性,根据城市地形的特点提出了按照地面特征通过一个全局变换对两幅图像进行几何配准。这种配准方法可以保留每幅城市图像中的城市几何结构特征以及两幅图像之间的成像几何约束,为后继的变化检测奠定了基础。 (2)分析了成像过程中的信息丢失对于变化检测的影响,并由此提出了变化盲区(Change Blindness Region)的概念。变化盲区是由于两幅图像中信息丢失的情况不同而在两幅图像中产生的无法进行变化检测的图像区域。本文详细研究了变化盲区的形成过程、主要类型和检测方法。实验表明,将变化盲区考虑在内的变化检测模型可以有效地去除由于建筑物视差、遮挡和地面阴影导致的错误变化检测。 (3)对于内容复杂的城市场景,本文提出在不同类型的城市区域中建立并使用不同的变化检测模型。本文研究了几种不同类型区域中的变化检测模型,并针对城市建筑用地区域提出了一种新的变化检测模型。这种模型首先提取两幅图像中的无变化区域和变化盲区,然后在剩余区域内通过检测两幅图像间聚类出现的变化直线段群来检测城市变化。使用真实遥感图像和仿真图像的实验表明这种方法在视角和光照发生显著变化的情况下仍然可以比较可靠地检测真实的城市变化。 (4)设计了一种基于多种变化检测模型的城市变化检测系统。该系统在不同类型的城市区域内使用不同的变化检测模型来检测城市变化。基于本文研究的多种变化检测模型给出了这种系统的一个原型实现。使用真实的Ikonos卫星图像、Quickbird卫星图像和航空遥感图像的实验初步验证了这种系统的有效性。

英文摘要: This work studies how to explore computer vision techniques to detect urban changes from two high spatial resolution remote-sensing images. The main contributions are summarized as follows: (1) Image registration is usually performed by a local-distortion method in most existing change detection algorithms. This work analyses the limitations of this approach and proposes to register images according to the ground plane by a global transform. This registration scheme preserves the structural feature of urban area and the multi-view geometrical constraints, which are used to extract real urban changes in this work. (2) The imaging process is inevitably coupled by information lost. This work studies the effects of this phenomenon on change detection and proposes the concept of Change Blindness Region (CBR). CBRs are image regions where change detection is not supposed to be performed, because the bi-temporal information losing processes are different for these regions. This work explores the details for CBR, their different types and the methods to detect CBRs. In experiments, a change detection model with CBR can effectively remove the false changes induced by disparity, occlusions and ground shadows of tall buildings. (3) For a real city with complex contents, this work proposes to construct and use different change detection models for different types of urban areas. Change detection models for several types of urban areas are studied and a novel change detection model is proposed for urban building areas. This model first extracts unchanged urban regions and CBRs, and then in the rest of the image detects urban changes by extracting clustered changed line segments. In experiments with real data and CG simulation data, this model still works well even the view angle and illumination undergoes large variations. (4) A multi-model based urban change detection system is proposed. This system extracts urban changes with different models in different types of urban areas. Experiments of Ikonos, Quickbird and aerial images show the effectiveness of this method.

关键词: 遥感图像处理 高空间分辨率 城市变化检测 图像特征匹配 变化盲区 几何约束 Remote Sensing Image Processing High Spatial Resolution Urban Change Detection Image Feature Matching Change Blindness Region Geometrical Constraints