静息功能磁共振信号与个体智商差异的关系

其他题名: Resting State Functional MRI and Intelligence Differences

中文摘要: 静息fMRI信号和个体认知功能差异的关系对于理解静息fMRI的生理意义及其临床应用十分重要,但很少有研究系统地考察这一问题。本文就是针对这一个问题从不同侧面研究了静息fMRI信号与个体智商差异的关系,主要工作表现在以下三个方面: 1. 使用静息fMRI以双侧背外侧前额叶为感兴趣区进行了全脑功能连接的分析,我们发现:感兴趣区与一些额叶以及后部脑区(包括顶叶,枕叶,边缘叶)的功能连接强度与个体智商评分显著相关;并且,这些脑区与以往考察智力神经机制的研究结果基本一致。这提示了,支持智力行为的某些脑区不论是否在进行与智力相关的任务,其活动都是与个体智力差异相关的,即在静息状态下这些脑区的活动也是与智商差异相关的。 2. 使用复杂网络分析的方法考察了默认网络与个体智商差异的关系,我们发现:在正常人群中,后扣带回是默认网络中最重要的Hub节点;默认网络可以分成更小的功能模块,例如左右侧海马旁回、后扣带回与前额叶内侧脑区以及左右顶叶外侧;默认网络中的某些功能连接与个体智商差异显著相关,尤其是压后皮层与左右侧海马旁回之间的功能连接值得关注。 3. 由解剖连接和功能连接相结合的思路,分别从脑灰质白质体积和纤维束跟踪的角度考察了前面的静息fMRI的研究结果是否有解剖结构的基础。我们发现:有些脑区的灰质体积和高低智商差异是相关的,如脑干、尾状核、额中回等,这些脑区与本文第一部分研究重合;另外,使用扩散张量成像可以为每一位被试成功跟踪出压后皮层到左右侧海马旁回的纤维束。这些都为静息fMRI功能连接与个体智商差异的关系提供了解剖结构上的支持。 总结起来,本论文的研究初步回答了,静息fMRI和个体认知功能差异是有关系的,并且这些从静息fMRI中所发现的和个体智商差异相关的脑区和功能连接是有解剖基础的。

英文摘要: It is important for fully understanding the neurobiological meaning of resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and its potential clinical application to explore the relationship between resting state fMRI and individual differences in cognitive ability. However, there is little study to investigate this issue. In this dissertation, we attempt to cast light on the relationship between resting state fMRI and intelligence differences. The main contributions include as follows. 1. We took the bilateral dorsolateral prefrontal cortices as the seed regions and investigated the correlations across subjects between individual intelligence scores and the strength of the functional connectivity (FC) between the seed regions and other brain regions. We found that the brain regions in which the strength of the FC significantly correlated with intelligence scores were distributed in the frontal, parietal, occipital and limbic lobes. These findings support a network view of intelligence, as suggested in previous studies. More importantly, our findings suggest that brain activity may be relevant to the differences in intelligence even in the resting state and in the absence of an explicit cognitive demand. 2. We investigated the relationship between the default mode network and intelligence differences. We found that posterior cingulate cortex is the most important hub node within the default mode network; the default mode network could functionally consist of some sub-systems, for example, left and right parahippocampal cortex, posterior cingulate cortex and median prefrontal cortex, and left and right lateral parietal cortex; some functional connectivity showed that their strength would be significantly correlated to the individual intelligence ability, especially the FC between retrosplenial and bilateral parahippocampal cortex. 3. We explored whether the above finding from the resting state fMRI had the neuroanatomical basis separately from the perspective of the volume of brain gray and white matter and the fiber tracking. We found that the volume of gray matter in some brain region showed the significant difference among the subjects with different intelligence ability, and the part of these brain regions were consistent with our previous fMRI study. Additionally, we can successfully track for every subject the fiber connecting retrosplenial and bilateral parahippocampal cortex. These results could support our finding from the resting state fMRI. In summary, we concluded that resting state fMRI was associated with the individual differences in intelligence and these brain regions and FC that show different activity pattern should have a neruoanatomical basis.

关键词: 静息功能磁共振 功能连接 默认网络 个体智商差异 Resting State Functional Mri Functional Connectivity Default Mode Network Intelligence Differences