基于嵌入式并行系统的智能视频监控关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on Key Technologies of Intelligent Vision Surveillance Based on Parellel Embedded System

中文摘要: 视频监控是安全防范领域主要的技术手段之一。随着摄像头数目爆炸式增长,监控范围不断扩大;同时,现代安防要求视频监控系统不但可以做到“事后取证”,还应做到“事前预防”,以对现场突发事件做出快速反应、科学决策和集中处理。因此,智能化是满足这些需求的首选技术策略,已经成为视频监控技术发展的必然趋势。但是,智能视频监控在理论研究和实践应用上还面临着许多难题,国内外大批学者投身于该领域的研究和探索,并且取得了大量的成果。本文在这些成果的基础上,根据中国科学院知识创新工程重要方向项目“无线传感器网络核心算法与仿真研究”(课题名称为:多媒体传感器网络视频目标检测与跟踪算法研究)的具体需求,提出在嵌入式系统中实现野外复杂环境下大范围监控区域的运动目标检测与跟踪,对涉及到的的多个关键性基础性技术——并行硬件系统、系统多任务调度、运动目标检测和跟踪进行了研究,主要贡献概括如下: (1)设计了一种基于PXA270 Xscale处理器和多片TMS320DM642 DSP处理器的“主从流水线型”并行视频处理硬件体系结构。系统各处理器间拓扑结构设计合理、通信快速、同步与控制便捷,适合用于支持多路视频输入的智能视频监控算法的实时处理。 (2)提出了一种适合嵌入式系统实现的融合时空信息的混合高斯运动目标实时检测算法,使其能够根据背景的复杂情况动态调整高斯分布个数,在保证检测效果的前提下大大地提高了计算效率、降低了所需的内存空间。此外,还提出基于分块思想的时空直方图算法对检测出的前景点进行了校正和确认,弥补了混合高斯算法没有利用空间信息的重大缺陷。最后,算法在DSP系统上进行了实验验证。 (3)提出了一种适合嵌入式系统实现的小目标跟踪算法。利用目标本身的特征分布与四周背景的特征分布并结合Bayesian概率估计方法,对跟踪范围内图像上的各点属于目标后验概率进行了估计并形成了概率分布图。最后在新的概率分布图的基础上,利用Kalman位置预测与Camshift算法对新算法的性能进行了验证,在DSP上的运行结果表明,提出的跟踪算法能够实现小目标鲁棒跟踪,对局部遮挡也具有一定的适应能力。 (4)提出了一种面向多路视频输入的并行系统处理器单元计算资源调度策略,在考虑监控算法复杂度、监控任务可分解度和并行度的同时,综合系统各处理器单元之间通信量及运算负载的平衡性等因素,实现了算法流程到硬件平台的高效映射和动态调度。在此基础上,进一步提出了检测、跟踪的协同处理算法。最后进行了多种复杂情况下的具体实验研究,结果表明本文设计的多摄像头计算资源调度策略、提出的硬件体系结构和检测、跟踪算法是切实可行的。

英文摘要: The main contributions are summaried as follows: First, a new parallel hardware architecture for Intelligent Video Surveillance system is designed based on PXA270 Xscale processor and multiple TMS320DM642 DSP processors. The designed architecture’s characteristics, hardware configuration, and working principle are elaborated. In addition, Experimental results validated the performance of the proposed system. Second, a moving objects detection algorithm suitable for embedded system is presented, which is based on Mixture of Gaussian theory and fusing spatial-temporal information. In this method, the number of Gaussian function varies with the complexity of background dynamically, which decreased the computational complexity and memory requirement with no loss of detecting accuracy. Besides, a spatial-temporal histogram correcting/confirming algorithm is proposed in order to reduce detection error. Finally, the detection algorithm is testified in DSP system. Third, a small moving objects tracking algorithm suitable for embedded system is designed. The posterior probability of each pixel belonging to the target is estimated and the probability distribution image is created, which based on the theory of Bayesian probability estimation according to the character distribution of object and background. The proposed algorithm is able to enhance the feature which manifests greater difference between the object and the background nearby adaptively. Besides, this probability distribution is also introduced for the updating procedure of target features, so the robustness of the algorithm is greatly improved. Finally, based on the new probability distribution image, as well as by combining with Kalman prediction and Camshift algorithm, the performance of the new proposed algorithm is testified, the experimental results from DSP platform indicate that the proposed algorithm can tracking small object in real-time, and can deal with the occlusion problem effectively. Finally, the strategies of dynamic task scheduling and static task scheduling for multiple cameras are put forward. At the same time, the cooperation mode of detection and tracking is introduced. In the end, the muli-cameras system is used in real environment.

关键词: 智能视频监控 嵌入式并行系统 目标检测 多dsp 多摄像头 任务调度 目标跟踪 Intelligent Video Surveillance Moving Object Detection Moving Object Tracking Multi-dsps Multiple Cameras Task Scheduling Embedded System