基于空间加权单元的自发荧光光源重建问题研究

其他题名: Studies on Bioluminescent Source reconstruction Problems Based on Spatial Weighed Element

中文摘要: 随着人类基因组测序的完成和后基因组时代的到来, 分子影像学,特别是小动物分子影像学,正在成为多学科交叉领域的研究热点。其中光学分子影像由于其具有的高灵敏度, 较低的价格及易操作性而引起大家的重视, 主要包括自发荧光断层成像(bioluminescence tomography, BLT)和激发荧光断层成像( fluorescence molecular tomography,FMT)。 自发荧光断层成像可以在体非入侵地对体内细胞和分子水平的生物过程进行定性或定量的检测。自发荧光断层成像针对于构成疾病基础的分子异常,而不是对由这些分子改变所构成的最终结果进行成像 。BLT通过在小动物体表捕获的光子信息来重建小动物体内近红外波段的荧光光源的空间分布和强度信息。与激发荧光断层成像问题是一个非线性逆散射问题不同, 自发荧光断层成像属于逆源问题。由于BLT不需要外部光源的激发,生物组织本身也不发射光子,因此成像不受外界背景光的影响,具有较高的信噪比。在真实生物体中,BLT的光源是由荧光探针聚集在感兴趣区域(例如:肿瘤、生理过程发生区域等)并发射光子而形成的。这种机理目前通常被使用在免疫细胞的跟踪和大量基因调控的实时研究中。在BLT中,荧光素酶被用来实时在体地检测小动物体内已经标记的细胞。荧光素被注入到小动物体内后,在组织内表达这些荧光转基因的细胞便开始发射光子。 荧光光子在强散射性生物组织中的传输可以用辐射传输方程(radiative transfer equation, RTE) 来精确地描述。然而,辐射传输方程的不足之处是在实际的医学影像应用中计算量非常高昂。由于生物组织是一个高散射低吸收的浑浊环境,因此扩散方程能够为光子在组织中的传输过程提供一个相对比较准确的数学描述。基于扩散近似理论的BLT唯一性定理证明了在一般情况下,BLT问题的解是不唯一的,我们可以得到很多满足边界条件的解。事实上,由于三维BLT光源重建问题的高度病态性,准确重建光源强度信息是非常困难的。为了解决这个问题,本文的工作主要集中以下两个方面: 1) 提出了一种基于空间加权单元重建的有限元方法来提升重建光源强度的准确性。由此方法,将重建问题转化为一个优化问题,并可以使用一些带简单边界约束的优化算法来求解这类问题。该方法能够定量重建荧光光源的强度和位置信息并提高反问题计算的稳定性和效率。 2) 提出了两种优化算法来求解反问题的目标函数:线性约束优化问题的容忍算法和结合起作用集的拟牛顿法。这两种算法的有效性在仿真实验中得到了验证。 3) 提出了重建导向的多网格有限元算法。通过在某一个网格上设置一个重建光源的阈值,我们可以将每个可能的光源单元加细,从而提高了自发光源强度的准确性,并且有效且显著地减少了计算量和计算时间。 全文共分四章,第一章对自发荧光断层成像的国际现状和研究意义进行了介绍;第二章介绍了基于空间加权单元的自发荧光断层成像前向问题的算法研究;第三章介绍了基于空间加权单元的光源重建算法;第四章对全文工作进行回顾和总结,并对未来发展进行展望。

英文摘要: Bioluminescence tomography is in vivo noninvasive imaging methods which can get qualitative and quantitative information of molecular and cellular activity process in the creature body. BLT is to retrieve light source information from the light flux detected on the surface of small animal. While fluorescence molecular tomography is a nonlinear inverse scattering problem, bioluminescence tomography belongs to the inverse source problem due to no demand of external light source and a good signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). To perform BLT experiment, the mice’s main organs are transfected with the reporter gene. This mechanism is currently often used in the real-time study of immune cell trafficking and various genetic regulatory. In Bioluminescence tomography, luciferase enzymes are employed to real-timely in vivo monitor the already tagged cells in living animals. After luciferin is injected into a living animal, those cells in the organism which express the luciferase transgene emit photons of light. Bioluminescent photon propagation in biological tissue is governed by the radiative transfer equation (RTE). However, the RTE is computationally expensive in the practical medical imaging environment. Because the scattering is dominant over absorption in the living animal, the diffusion equation is a relatively accurate approximation and has been widely adopted to describe photon propagation when the biological tissue has characteristic of high scattering optical property. Based on diffusion approximation theory, the uniqueness theorem asserts that BLT reconstruction solution is not unique generally. In view of the ill-posedness characteristic of BLT, we can get many solutions which meet the boundary measured data. In fact, 3D BLT reconstruction is a high ill-posed inverse problem and it is difficult to fully reconstruct the source density information. In order to solve the problem, this dissertation is mainly involved in the following two research areas: 1. A Spatial Weighed Element Based Finite Element Method (SWEFEM) is proposed to raise the accuracy of reconstruction source density. And hence, the reconstruction problem can be transferred to an optimization problem and be solved by some optimization algorithm with simple bounds. 2. This dissertation proposes two optimization algorithms to solve the optimization objective: a tolerant algorithm for linearly constrained optimization and a quasi-Newton method and an active set strategy whose effect is validated in later simulation experiments. 3. Reconstruction-Oriented Multigrid Finite Element Algorithm is proposed to reduce the time cost and variable dimensions of source reconstruction. By setting a threshold as the average reconstruction densities, we can refine every possible source element and form next mesh until the reconstructed densities are accepted.

关键词: 光学分子影像 自发荧光断层成像 光源重建 空间加权单元重建算法 Optical Molecular Imaging Bioluminescence Tomography (Blt) Source Reconstruction Spatial Weighed Element Reconstruction Algorithm