基于近红外人脸的生物特征密钥算法及系统研究

其他题名: A Research on NIR Face Based Biometric key algorithm and system

中文摘要: 在以生物特征作为身份认证的系统中,由于生物特征不能完美再现,往往在系统中需要保存原始的生物特征。而进行权限控制时,也仅仅只能通过控制访问的方法来实现。例如在通常我们所见到的生物特征加密系统中,用户生物特征被保存在安全硬件中,而需要控制的文件仍以明文或使用与生物特征无关的密钥(密钥保存于安全硬件中)加密的方式保存。这种加密模式,攻击者可以采用破坏访问权限的办法获得数据或密钥。 在传统的以用户名密码作为身份验证的体系中,密码是以无法恢复出原始密码的密文方式存储在系统中的,以保证攻击者不会因为系统的漏洞,获得用户的原始密码。而在以生物特征作为密码的系统中,对于用户的生物特征的存储,采用的是可以恢复出原始特征的保存方式。这就带来了潜在的危险。一旦攻击者通过某种办法,获得了用户的原始的生物特征,就可以利用这些特征在其他类似的系统中取得权限。这也是生物特征在应用中的固有诟病,无法像传统系统一样可以自由更改密码。 在传统密码学中,密钥安全是信息安全的关键问题。在信息安全的漏洞中,往往不是发生在所用的密码算法上面,而是由于系统管理员的疏忽造成了密钥遗失、密钥被窃等。用户在使用系统过程中,由于操作的疏忽,也可能导致密钥失窃。例如目前很多网上银行犯罪的案例中,受害人往往因为计算机被木马控制,犯罪分子通过木马将受害人的网上银行账户的数字证书直接导出后,取得了网上银行账户的控制权限。因此,现代的信息安全中,密码管理问题已成为一个重要的研究课题。 本文针对如何解决上述三个问题,对利用生物特征绑定密钥的方法进行了深入研究,并以高识别率的红外人脸识别系统为平台,实现了一种人脸密钥算法,并对该方法的系统应用进行了研究。在本文中,主要的工作及贡献包括: 1 提出了一种利用改进的BioHash方法,该方法能够对向量形式的生物特征进行二进制化,并使得二进制化后的二进制序列能够落入指定的空间中。 2 提出了结合改进的BioHash方法和BCH纠错码,实现了对基于线性子空间方法的人脸特征进行BCH纠错,实现了利用人脸特征绑定指定密钥。 3 提出了多模板绑定密钥并且绑定后可与单模板进行匹配的方法。 4 讨论了利用该方法构建安全的人脸识别系统及相关的扩展应用。 5 提出了一种新的线性子空间降维方法,该方法利用非线性距离函数对传统的LDA方法进行了改进,对于如何解决不均匀多分类问题有很好的效果。 总的说来,本文在人密钥算法及相关系统方面进行了有益的探索研究。

英文摘要: In traditional biometrics systems, the system has to store the original biometric features because the biometric feature cannot be reappeared exactly. In permission control system based on biometrics, the biometrics is only used in access control. For example, the fingerprint removable storage devices, the secret files can only be kept in the device and cannot be stored in other devices freely, since the key for encrypt the files has no relationship to the biometric features. Moreover, such technique is easily cracked. In a biometrics password system, the biometrics characteristics of the users are stored in the system directly. Due to the uniqueness of the biometrics, the user of the system cannot change their password while this is a basic property in traditional password system. It also brings the potential privacy issues. While the imposter gets the privacy data, he could get the same right as the user. In traditional cryptography, the security of the key is the most important issue. The information security loopholes are not because of the encryption algorithm, but because of human negligence that makes the key lost or stolen. Thus, in modern information security field, key management has become an important research topic. The biometric key banding method discussed in this paper to solve the three issues above. This method is based on a high accuracy NIR face recognition system. A face key banding method is realized. And the applications based on the method are also discussed. The main contribution of this paper is as follows: 1. An enhanced BioHash method is proposed. This method can convert a vector to a binary string while the binary string can be specified; 2. A face key banding method is realized by combining the enhanced BioHash and BCH error-correcting codes; 3. A multi templates enroll method is proposed. This method can be used for a single template match with multi templates; 4. The applications of this method in face recognition system and other external applications are discussed; 5. A novel linear dimensions reduced algorithm is proposed. This algorithm enhances LDA algorithm via a nonlinear distance weighted function. It is effective for the asymmetric multi-class problem. In general,this paper made a useful explorations research on face encryption algorithms and systems.

关键词: 人脸密钥算法 生物特征绑定密钥 改进的biohash方法 Bch纠错算法 Lda Face Key Algorithm Biometric Banding Key Algorithm Improved Biohashing Bch Lda