移动式操作服务机器人的视觉定位与趋近研究

其他题名: Research on Visual Localization and Approaching for Operating and Service Mobile Robots

中文摘要: 移动式操作服务机器人的研究目的,是使移动机器人能够实时可靠地确定自己在环境中的位置,并实现在工作环境中的自主导航。基于视觉的移动机器人自定位具有采用其它传感器进行定位时所无法比拟的优点,已成为移动机器人自定位的重要研究方向。本文对基于视觉的室内移动机器人定位中的关键问题进行了研究,主要包括以下几个方面内容: 第一,提出了一种新的天花板直线提取算法。针对天花板直线的特点,设计了一种新的滤波器,能够消除灯光和杂物的干扰,实现直线边缘的提取。结合不同的直线跟踪方法,快速、准确、可靠地识别天花板直线特征。同时,对灯、排气扇、色标等特征的识别方法进行了研究。 第二,提出了一种基于摄像机无标定的自定位方法和一种基于摄像机标定的自定位方法。前者在摄像机内参数未知的情况下,利用摄像机图像平面与天花板平行的条件,实现了机器人的位姿估计,并获得了较好的精度;后者在摄像机图像平面与天花板不平行时,利用已知的摄像机内参数,实现机器人位姿的估计。 第三,提出了一种移动机器人视觉定位的误差矫正方法。利用不同区域天花板上的自然路标对视觉推算定位的误差进行矫正,使机器人在较大范围和复杂环境中运动时的累积误差得到了有效的控制。 第四,提出了不同摄像机内参数模型在线切换的内参数计算方法。环境信息极少时使用摄像机1-参数模型,随着信息的增加向3-或4-参数模型切换,从而获得内参数较为可靠的估算,实现机械手以较高精度趋近目标。 第五,提出了一种室内结构化环境中移动机器人基于视觉的同时定位与地图创建方法。在机器人视觉自定位的基础上,利用室内办公区域隔板的颜色特点,从环境中提取直线,使用直线特征实现了对自定位结果在线修正和同时构建环境地图。 最后,对本文的研究成果进行了总结,并指出了下一步的研究方向。

英文摘要: For autonomous operating and service mobile robots, the purpose of localization is to determine the robot position reliably in real-time, which is necessary for autonomous navigation. Vision-based localization has many unsurpassable advantages, which is an important research topic in the robotic field. Several key techniques of vision-based localization for indoor mobile robots are studied in this thesis. The main contents of this thesis are listed as follows: Firstly, a new method is proposed to recognize the ceiling lines. According to the characteristics of ceiling lines, a new filter is designed to extract lines under the disturbances from lights and other objects. Different strategies are employed for line tracking, which makes the recognition of line features fast, robust and accurate. In addition, recognition methods of other objects, such as light, fan, and color mark, are discussed. Secondly, two visual self-localization methods are presented based on un-calibrated and calibrated camera, respectively. The former method estimates robot pose at adequate accuracy without knowing the camera intrinsic parameters when camera image plane is parallel to the ceiling; when the camera is calibrated, the latter method can compute robot pose without the parallel requirement. Thirdly, an approach of error correction is proposed for visual positioning. Natural landmarks in different areas of ceiling are utilized to correct accumulated errors of visual dead-reckoning method, which makes it practical for mobile robot to move in large and complex environment reliably. Fourthly, present a new method for robot to estimate intrinsic parameters by switching camera models. When lacking of the feature information, 1-parameter camera model is utilized. When having more information of features, 3-/4-parameter camera model is employed. This method ensures reliable estimation of camera intrinsic parameters, which enables the robot to approach to target at high accuracy. Fifthly, a visual method is presented to realize simultaneous localization and mapping. By the color characteristics of walls in the structured indoor environment, lines are extracted in real time to modify positioning results and create map simultaneously. Finally, summarize the whole thesis and discuss the future work.

关键词: 图像处理 视觉定位 视觉导航 同时定位与地图创建 移动机器人 Image Processing Visual Localization Visual Navigation Slam Mobile Robot