基于扩散张量成像的脑解剖网络及可塑性研究

其他题名: Studies of Brain Anatomical Network and Plasticity Based on Diffusion Tensor Imaging

中文摘要: 扩散张量成像(DTI)是一种新型的磁共振成像技术。利用DTI技术,可以进行基于活体的大脑解剖连接和神经环路的研究,而且近年来被应用于大脑解剖网络的构建和分析,可以从全局角度来进一步认识大脑的组织结构和功能。攻读博士期间,本人的主要工作包括以下两个方面:一是早期盲人的脑白质扩散异常及可塑性研究,第二个方面是基于DTI的大脑解剖网络研究。本文的主要内容和创新点如下: 利用DTI技术,以早期盲人为模型,首次从全脑的角度研究了单感觉模态剥夺对大脑白质结构的影响,并且通过基于体素和基于白质骨架两种空间统计方法,取得了一致性的结果。此外,通过纤维跟踪算法对盲人的视放射白质进行重建来研究其视觉通路,通过组图映射的方法发现早期盲人视放射白质有显著的扩散异常,这可能与早期的视觉剥夺所导致的白质发育不成熟或者跨神经元变性有关。另外我们还进行了早期盲人的大脑白质结构的可塑性研究,结果发现,同正常人相比,与运动功能密切相关的皮质脊髓束白质的一致性在男性早期盲人中显著增强,该结果反映了大脑依赖于经验的代偿可塑性。 基于DTI的大脑解剖网络研究包括以下两个方面,第一项工作是探索早期盲人的脑解剖网络的异常模式。首先利用确定性纤维跟踪技术构建大脑的解剖网络,然后通过基于图论的网络属性分析方法,分别从全局和局部角度比较正常人和早期盲人的网络拓扑属性的差异。研究发现,早期盲人的脑网络属性在全局范围内发生了异常变化,主要表现为平均最短路径的增加,全局效率降低和连接度的减少,最为明显的区域集中在视觉皮层。此外,我们还发现其体感和运动功能相关脑区的连接度增加,反映了大脑依赖于经历的代偿可塑性。这同以前关于早期盲人的结构和功能MRI研究的结果一致。该工作第一次通过基于DTI的解剖网络研究了疾病状态下大脑连接模式的变化,说明解剖网络拓扑属性的异常能够反映出疾病状态下大脑结构的变化。另一项工作是利用基于DTI的脑解剖网络来研究正常人大脑的不对称性,通过对大脑左右半球对应脑区的网络拓扑属性指标的比较,我们发现一些节点的连接度,介数中心性,最短路径长度和聚类系数等指标存在明显的左右半球的差异,反映了这些节点在全局连接模式上的不对称性。结合前人的研究表明,通过解剖网络所揭示的脑区拓扑属性的不对称性在一定程度上反映了大脑功能的偏侧性。

英文摘要: Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) is a recently developed MRI technique. With this technique, the anatomical connections and neural circuits in the brain can be evaluated in vivo. In recent years, several studies have constructed the brain anatomical network using diffusion MRI to reveal the structural organization of the human brain. In this dissertation, we focused on the following two topics: the first one is about the abnormal diffusion and plastic changes of the cerebral white matter in the early blind; the second one is about the studies of the brain anatomical network based on DTI. The main contents and contributions of the dissertation are as follows: Blindness provides us a unique model for investigating how the brain structure and function were altered under general loss and multimodal plasticity for single sensory deprivation. The first purpose of this study is to explore the possible changed white matter regions of the early blind in whole brain manners, using voxel-based analysis (VBA) and tract-based spatial statistics (TBSS) methods. From VBA of fractional anisotropy (FA) images, the significant changed white matter regions were the geniculocalcarine tract (GCT) and its adjacent regions. This finding was validated by TBSS method. Then we revealed the changes of diffusion eigenvalues in the GCT, using tractography based group mapping analysis. And we suggest that transneuronal degeneration and/or immaturity may account for the abnormal diffusion changes in the GCT of the early blind. The second study is investigating the plastic changes of the corticospinal tract (CST) in early blindness by tract-based quantitative analysis. Compared with normally sighted controls, the integrity of the CST is significantly increased in the early blind men, which may reflect experience-dependent compensatory plasticity of the brain. The topological architecture of the cerebral anatomical network reflects the structural organization of the human brain. Recently, topological measures based on graph theory have provided new approaches for quantifying large-scale anatomical networks. The first study of my work about network is to investigate the abnormal connection pattern of the anatomical network in early blindness by DTI. We first established the existence of structural connections between any pair of the 90 cortical and sub-cortical regions using deterministic tractography for each subject. Compared with controls, early blind subjects showed a decreased degr...

关键词: 扩散张量成像 纤维跟踪 早期盲人 解剖网络 不对称性 Diffusion Tensor Imaging Tractography Early Blind Anatomical Network Hemispheric Asymmetry