自然图像小尺度模式的数学建模

其他题名: Mathematical Modeling of Small-Scale Patterns in Natural Images

中文摘要: 自然图像蕴含丰富的小尺度模式,它们反映了图像形成的过程并在视觉感知中起着非常重要的作用。本文提出了一个新框架用以刻画小尺度模式。其中心思想是将小尺度信息的建模问题转化为图像区域上Sobolev空间的序列能量极小化问题,进而转化为序列特征值问题。小尺度模式的存在性,唯一性问题它的数学结构以及模型的收敛性都进行了详细的数学分析。本文还获得一种新的自适应多层次化图像表示方法,这种方法可生成不同尺度下图像的高质量信号重构结果。从数值计算的角度上,通过稀疏对称矩阵特征值分解可方便地获得不同层次的小尺度模式。本文的算法在不同类别的自然图像得到测试,试验结果表明新模型可以较好地刻画不同尺度的细节,算法具有较高的运行效率。本文提出的新模型可应用于许多图像分析及计算机视觉的基本问题如图像恢复,图像合成及视觉感知等方面。本文以图像去噪这一图像处理的一个基本问题为例,验证了新模型的实际应用价值。 本文对自然图像小尺度视觉模式建模这一计算机视觉基本问题进行了细致的研究。本文主要的工作和贡献有: 1. 提出了一种新的自然图像多尺度模式层次化模型。新模型具有坚实的数学基础。相对于单一尺度建模,新的小尺度模式层次化分解具有图像信号更为相关的许多层次,很大程度上刻画了小尺度模式在逆尺度空间上的特性。 2. 提出了一种新的描述小尺度模式的能量泛函并对小尺度模式的存在性与唯一性这一重要基础问题进行了深入的分析。本文将小尺度建模问题转化为Sobolev空间中的一系列变分问题并最终成为二阶椭圆算子的特征值问题。本文还仔细研究了小尺度模式的数学结构并得到了一些具有明显物理意义的数学量。 3. 提出了一种实现本文新模型的高效直接的迭代算法。实验证明,由于引入了合理的层次化结构及变分约束,使得新模型对具有复杂细节信息图像的分析具有更好的表达能力。 4. 新算法仅依赖于对称稀疏矩阵的最大特征值分解和一些简单的运算,同时本文还对整个算法复杂度和准确性进行了仔细的分析。 5. 提出了一种新的图像去噪算法,此算法直接及于新模型的应用,取得了比目前主流方法更好的效果。 总的说来,本文在自然图像小尺度模式的数学建模作了有益的探索。

英文摘要: Natural images or photographs contain rich small-scale patterns, reflecting the process of image formation and playing a core role in visual perception. This paper develops a new framework for characterizing small-scale patterns, reflecting the emergence process of small-scale patterns in natural images. We analyze small-scale patterns by formulating as a sequence of variational problems in Sobolev spaces associated with a sequence of nested subsets families of the image domain. The variational problems reduce the problem of modeling small-scale patterns to that of a sequence of eigenvalue problems. Mathematical analysis on the existence, uniqueness of small-scale patterns, the structure of the small-scale pattern and the convergence behavior of the proposed model are explored in detail. Finally, a novel effective, adaptive, and hierarchical image representation by the large-scale pattern and small-scale patterns is obtained, yielding high quality signal reconstruction over scales. Numerically, small-scale patterns are computed by eigenvalue decompositions of sparse, symmetric matrices of fast decreasing orders, leading to an accurate, efficient, and straightforward algorithm. Experiments were conducted on several natural images, and synthesized images using our model faithfully capture details in different scales, demonstrating the satisfying performance of the algorithm and the effectiveness of the proposed model. The model is useful for a wide variety of applications in image analysis and computer vision such as image restoration, image synthesis and computational visual perception. In this thesis, the new model is applied for one fundamental problem in image processing of image denoising and verified for its practical value. This thesis studies the modeling of small-scale visual patterns in natural images in detail, which is a basic problem in computer vision. The main contributions of this thesis include the following issues: 1. This paper attempts to develop an new hierarchical model of small-scale patterns in natural images. The new model has solid mathematical foundations. Instead of modeling small-scale signals at a fixed scale, here they are analyzed sequentially over several scales. The hierarchical expansion of image signals is adaptive which greatly captures the dynamics characteristic of small-scale patterns. 2. Theoretically, this paper introduces a novel energy functional for modeling small-scale patterns. Existence, uniqueness, and con...

关键词: 图像建模 小尺度模式 视觉感知 变分法 Sobolev空间 特征值问题 图像恢复 Image Modeling Small-scale Patterns Visual Perception Calculus Of Variations Sobolev Space Eigenvalue Problem Image Restoration