基于无网格法的自发荧光断层成像研究与原型系统构建

其他题名: Research of Bioluminescence Tomography (BLT) based on Meshless Method and Construction of BLT Prototype System

中文摘要: 分子影像是一门新兴的前沿综合交叉学科,融合了分子生物学、化学、数据处理、图像处理等技术,它应用影像学方法,对活体状态下的生物过程进行细胞和分子水平的定性和定量研究,可以在分子细胞水平上实现生物有机体生理、病理变化的实时、无创、动态、在体成像,为研究基因治疗、生物体生长发育、疾病发生发展和药物在体定量评估及动力学变化等提供定性、定位、定量信息。作为分子影像的一种重要模态,光学分子影像与其他成像技术相比,具有灵敏度高、无放射性、结果直观、测量快速以及费用低廉等诸多优点,已发展成为一种理想的小动物在体成像方法,并在生命科学研究领域中得到了不断的应用。自发荧光断层成像是一种新兴的光学分子成像技术,具有高灵敏度、高信噪比和对环境反应快速的独特优势,通过精确定位体内自发荧光光源来定量地反映生物体的分子细胞水平变化,可用于肿瘤研究和药物研发等领域。 自发荧光断层成像的最终目的是定量并定位重建出小动物体内的荧光光源即靶细胞。由于生物组织具有强散射的特点,从而导致荧光光子在组织内部不再沿直线进行传输,而是经过大量的散射,偏离了原来的传播轨道。同时,利用光学检测仪器在组织边界处探测得到的荧光散射光强是各边界点的离散数值,数量有限,而要求解的组织内部点的数量非常巨大,所以自发荧光断层成像是一个非适定问题,病态性非常严重,其解不唯一且对测量误差及噪声非常敏感。因此,如何降低自发荧光断层成像的病态性,精确重建出组织内部的荧光光源,就成为自发荧光断层成像研究的核心问题,这就需要从前向问题、逆向问题和原型系统三个方面进行深入的研究,为自发荧光断层成像在肿瘤研究和药物研发领域的应用奠定理论、算法和系统基础。本文的研究工作也是从上述几方面开展的,主要内容包括: 1、提出了基于全局弱式无网格方法对光子在生物组织中的传播进行仿真。首先,使用有限元方法必须要对生物组织进行网格剖分,并对网格数据进行必要的预处理。其次,由于呼吸、心跳的影响,真实的小鼠实际上是一个与时间和空间相关的四维几何模型,其边界也并非一个固定的边界,而是一个移动的边界。再次,有限元算法的自适应技术实现起来也是比较复杂的。针对上述问题,本文在生物光子学领域提出了基于Galerkin的全局弱式无网格算法,以移动最小二乘近似为基础,仅仅需要布置一系列的节点,而不需要任何节点连接信息和单元信息,从而避免了复杂的网格剖分过程。利用数值仿体和物理仿体进行了实验,并与有限元算法和Monte Carlo方法的计算结果进行了对比。实验结果充分证明了基于Galerkin的全局弱式无网格算法的可行性,显示了算法在光学分子影像领域的应用潜力。 2、提出了一种基于局部弱式无网格方法对光子在生物组织中的传播进行仿真。基于Galerkin的全局弱式无网格算法在计算系统矩阵过程中需要利用背景网格进行数值积分,因此不能算作为\真正的"无网格方法。针对这一问题,本文提出了无网格局部Petrov-Galerkin方法求解自发荧光断层成像前向问题,以避免使用全局背景网格。当对某一离散节点应用局部弱式时,数值积分将会...

英文摘要: Molecular imaging (MI) is a newly emerging and rapidly developing biomedical imaging field in which the modern technologies and instruments are being married to in vivo represent biological and medical processes directly, sensitively, non-invasively and specifically as well as diagnosing and managing diseases better at cellular and molecular levels. It provides an effective information acquisition and assay methodology for observing function of specific genes, origin and development of living subjects and diseases, treatment effect and dynamic change of drug. Among molecular imaging modalities, optical imaging has become an effective tool in life science field for its excellent performance, non-radiativity and high cost-effectiveness compared with traditional imaging techniques like X-ray computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), positron emission tomography (PET) etc. As an important optical molecular imaging technique, bioluminescence tomography (BLT) is deeply studied in this thesis. In general, the goal of BLT is to perform a quantitative reconstruction of an internal bioluminescent source distribution with the scattered and transmitted NIR light signals measured on the external surface of a living small animal or a physical phantom. However, BLT is severely ill-posed for high scattering properties of the biological tissues and the limited and noisy boundary detection data. Therefore, the unique and quantitative reconstruction of bioluminescent source and the development of a fast and robust tomographic algorithm are topics for further investigation. In order to lay a solid foundation for the application of BLT in cancer diagnosis, drug discovery and development fields, BLT is researched from the following aspects: photon propagation, source reconstruction and prototype system. The main contributions of this thesis include following issues: 1. We propose Galerkin-based meshless methods to solve photon transport problem in the heterogeneous biological tissue. In comparison with conventional FEM analysis or MC approach, these algorithms do not require any mesh to discretize the problem, in which the photon flux density is approximated entirely in terms of a group of scatter nodes, and the discrete equations are constructed without consideration of element connectivity information and interrelationship among the nodes. Furthermore, the adaptive technology can be performed easier than FEM. the feasibility of the proposed methods has...

关键词: 光学分子影像 自发荧光断层成像 无网格方法 自适应有限元方法 蒙特卡洛方法 多模态成像系统 Optical Molecular Imaging Bioluminescence Tomography (Blt) Meshless Method Adaptive Finite Element Method Monte Carlo Method Multi-modality Imaging System